How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Lawdoctor Your Own Question

Lawdoctor
Lawdoctor, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 1400
Experience:  I have handled numerous business law cases during my career
14932443
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Lawdoctor is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a green card holder. My wife is a us citizen of Indian

Customer Question

I am a green card holder. My wife is a us citizen of Indian origin. We are both residents of KC MO. I stayed in the usa for 3 months and had leave back to India due to pressing family issues and for medical reasons.
I had lend some money to my wife for which we had made a promissory note and a security agreement where in 49% of her company was pledged to me as gaurentee. Now she is defaulting on the monthly payment due to me . How can I proceed while I am forced to stay in India due to my medical treatment?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Lawdoctor replied 4 years ago.
Dear Sududkoker:

You can hire an attorney in Kansas City to represent you in this matter. I suggest you contact the Kansas City Bar Association:

http://www.kcmba.org/

You may want to consider the consequences to your marriage if you pursue a lawsuit against your wife. Could a family member possibly intervene and mediate a resolution without using the legal system?

Good luck and Godspeed.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Thank you for your prompt reply.

There are other isuues reg this marriage that during my short stay in KV MO I began to suspect that my wife was mixing drugs in my food and also that I left KC MO back for India in a state of slight paranoia and I had to take medical treatment to get over it.

The doctors here suspect that some form of 'date rape drug' was used though the toxicology reports rule negative

Is there any legal recourse in such a case?
Expert:  Lawdoctor replied 4 years ago.
I am sorry to hear of this. Yes, if there is proof, such as your doctor's reports verifying that you were give Rohypnol or some other drug, (however, Rohypnol dissipates from your body quickly, that is one reason it is a popular drug for criminals to use), then you should contact the police in Kansas City and file a criminal complaint.

Since you are out of the country, they may not want to take the report, but try anyway. You will need to contact a Divorce lawyer in Kansas City to represent you. It sounds like you need to take action by hiring an attorney to protect not only your financial interests, but your physical well being.

Good luck and Godspeed.

Have I satisfactorily addressed your concerns? If not, then please feel free to ask for clarification.

DISCLAIMER: Please understand that the complexities of most legal problems cannot be adequately addressed in this setting, and that I am only licensed to practice law in the states of Florida and Mississippi. Accordingly, you acknowledge (1) that we have not formed an attorney-client relationship, and (2) that my post is general information only and not specific legal advice.

Please remember that we have not created an attorney-client relationship, and that my post is not intended to be specific legal advice. The answers given are limited to the information you have provided in your post. For specific legal advice, please consult with an attorney licensed in your state.

Expert:  Lawdoctor replied 4 years ago.
Also as the green card holder, you will have leverage over her continued stay in the US. Find a divorce lawyer who has immigration experience.

Good luck.
Rene

Have I satisfactorily addressed your concerns? If not, then please feel free to ask for clarification.

DISCLAIMER: Please understand that the complexities of most legal problems cannot be adequately addressed in this setting, and that I am only licensed to practice law in the states of Florida and Mississippi. Accordingly, you acknowledge (1) that we have not formed an attorney-client relationship, and (2) that my post is general information only and not specific legal advice.

Please remember that we have not created an attorney-client relationship, and that my post is not intended to be specific legal advice. The answers given are limited to the information you have provided in your post. For specific legal advice, please consult with an attorney licensed in your state.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Would it be possible for you to recommend a couple of reputed lawyers in KC MO area?
Expert:  Lawdoctor replied 4 years ago.

I wish I could, however, this cite prohibits the direct referral to an attorney, that is why I gave you the contact information for the Kansas City Bar Association. You should be able to email them with a request for a referral to an attorney who specializes in divorce, immigration and business issues.

Below is the direct link to the portion of the site dedicated to referrals:

http://www.kcmba.org/PublicService/lrs.htm

Once you hire someone to protect your interests, you can concentrate on getting well!

Good luck.

Have I satisfactorily addressed your concerns? If not, then please feel free to ask for clarification.

DISCLAIMER: Please understand that the complexities of most legal problems cannot be adequately addressed in this setting, and that I am only licensed to practice law in the states of Florida and Mississippi. Accordingly, you acknowledge (1) that we have not formed an attorney-client relationship, and (2) that my post is general information only and not specific legal advice.

Please remember that we have not created an attorney-client relationship, and that my post is not intended to be specific legal advice. The answers given are limited to the information you have provided in your post. For specific legal advice, please consult with an attorney licensed in your state.

Lawdoctor, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 1400
Experience: I have handled numerous business law cases during my career
Lawdoctor and 8 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Lawdoctor replied 4 years ago.
Thank you for the accept and I will keep you and your family in my thoughts and prayers. Please keep documenting all that is happening to you. Good luck.

Rene

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions