How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Maverick Your Own Question
Maverick, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 5734
Experience:  20 years of professional experience
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Maverick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What are the limitations of a nonprofit corporation in the

Resolved Question:

What are the limitations of a nonprofit corporation in the state of Delaware? Also what i the law for nonprofit and for-profit corporations, as well as limited liability companies in the state of Delaware?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Maverick replied 6 years ago.


At the link above you will find the laws for corporations in Delaware.


At the link above you will find the laws for Delaware LLCs;


Typicallly, nonprofit corporation must observe the following limitations:

Pursuit of the following "exempt" purposes only: Charitable, educational, religious, literary, scientific or other specific purposes.

No distribution of financial gains to directors, officers or members.


Corporate assets may only be distributed to another tax exempt organization upon dissolution of the nonprofit corporation.

Participation in political campaigns for or against persons running for public office is prohibited.

Substantial engagement in legislative political activities is forbidden

The activities of the corporation must be carefully monitored to avoid triggering "unrelated business taxable income" (UBTI) from fund raising activities.




Please click "Accept" so that I can get credit for this answer. We can continue our conversation after that at no additional charge.

Maverick and 4 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Business Law Questions