How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask wallstreetesq. Your Own Question

wallstreetesq.
wallstreetesq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 16317
Experience:  10 years, Corp litigation, Of Counsel to several global and nationwide corporation
16356563
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
wallstreetesq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My daughter has two children ages 16 and 14. Their parents

Customer Question

My daughter has two children ages 16 and 14. Their parents never married. Custody joint custody was awarded, but full residency was given to my daughter. The ex has every weekend except the 10th weekend. This plan worked for about a year or so. Now the kids are in high school, the families have moved 30 minutes apart, and the father does not exercise his visitation rights on a regular basis. In fact, he'll often go for months without making any contact with them. This past week, his daughter made a comment about being tired. His father said it was because she spends too much time with her friends. He and my daughter exchanged a few words, as my grand daughter is a straight A student, cheerleader, captain of her squad, etc., and is certainly not doing anything she shouldn't be doing. The long and short of it is, he's demanding visitation this weekend. It's homecoming. She's on the homecoming court. My grandson has a party. And dad says, "TOO BAD.." Do they have to go?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  wallstreetesq. replied 5 years ago.
the mother should send a certified letter to the father stating the children will not go due to the fact he has missed recent visits, and that the children had planned school events, you can also have the letter invite him to the event.

This letter will be helpful if the father goes to court for a violation of the visitation, she can state he was given notice and knew about it. The court will understand and the mother will be ok if they miss this one weekend. In the future, she can file a modification of visitation due to the childrens age and his not exercising his rights.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
This man has a violent temper and I am certain this will not go over well ... But she will do as you suggested. Homecoming is tomorrow and my grand daughter is being knighted into the 'Royal Court' .. Is there anything else she should say or do to protect herself and kids? My guess is that he will not get the letter before storming into Santa Barbara. Then what??
Expert:  wallstreetesq. replied 5 years ago.
then leave a message, but have a copy of the letter so if he does anything you can show it to him and deny the visits.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
And if he shows up at their school or home ... Then what ? Do they have to go? How do we protect these kids?
Expert:  wallstreetesq. replied 5 years ago.
without a court order first, he could compel them to give the children to him, however I would suggest filing an emergency order to modify the visitation order for that day if you think he will be that crazy.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
and how does she do that? Does that require an attorney or what? She's not bothered with her attorney since they separated 5 years ago and the ex was court ordered to pay $115 a month child support for two children...!You see, he's also a liar, too!
Expert:  wallstreetesq. replied 5 years ago.
she needs to go directly to the family court and file a petition for an emergency modification of the custody order, the clerk in the court may file it for you.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
what does she need to bring with her? How will she/HE know it's in effect?
Expert:  wallstreetesq. replied 5 years ago.
she should bring the previous court order and some evidence of the childrens activities
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I noticed that you're a corp litigation attorney...do you have family law experience? Are you sure we're doing the right thing? You have no idea how truly concerned I am about what is going to happen when he receives that letter...! He is a big, macho, man with a super ego. He likes the 'fear and intimidation' way to handle things. He can be loud, rude and vulgar, too...(huge mistake my daughter made years ago!).
Expert:  wallstreetesq. replied 5 years ago.
i have handled many family law cases for teachers and union members in NY, I am sure in what I am stating, the mother is the residential parent and has the ultimate authority,also the childrens opinions matter as they are not young, I would state as I did in the start she should state that the kids can't go this week and will make it up later.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
OK, that's what she did. She said, in her letter, that both kids have school activities Friday and Saturday. She invited him to participate in the activities by going to the game on Friday and coming to her home on Saturday for photos, etc. She then suggested IF he were still interested, he could have them on Sunday and could return them to school on Monday morning per court order. SO... we'll see what happens. I will suggest she follows up by going to family court tho' just to make sure there's no problems. He has only seen them 4 times since May...the whole thing is just his way to get back at my daughter. Such a shame.

any last suggestions before signing off?
Expert:  wallstreetesq. replied 5 years ago.
if he harasses her or intimidates her have her get an order of protection
wallstreetesq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 16317
Experience: 10 years, Corp litigation, Of Counsel to several global and nationwide corporation
wallstreetesq. and 3 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
OK, thank you for your help. It's sad, isn't it? You educate your children and give them the world and they pick guys like that....I just shake my head sometimes.
Expert:  wallstreetesq. replied 5 years ago.
http://www.courtinfo.ca.gov/cgi-bin/forms.cgi

go to the above link they have all the court info and forms for CA

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1495
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1174
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    504
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    373
    14 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions

Chat Now With A Business Lawyer
wallstreetesq.
wallstreetesq.
Business Lawyer
16317 Satisfied Customers
10 years, Corp litigation, Of Counsel to several global and nationwide corporation