How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jack R. Your Own Question

Jack R.
Jack R., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 6147
Experience:  Significant Company/HR Experience
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Jack R. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I recently went to mediation with a person who owes me money.

Customer Question

I recently went to mediation with a person who owes me money. The fact that we have to have mediation says that the relationship has already soured. That said, it has been 2 months and I have not gotten a payment nor a response as to why no payments have been made. My question: How do I go about suing this person and having the courts withdraw money from their paycheck monthly and also, how much money above the amount owed can I ask for?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Jack R. replied 4 years ago.

You will need to file a claim either in small claims or the local court . A hearing will be held and you will receive a money judgment. After you get a judgment you can begin the process of garnishment of wages, bank accounts, and levying against personal property.

 

You can only ask for what is due. In some cases you can ask for interest from the time of the obligation e.g. 6%, and you may be able to get court costs. Tniese must be requested at the hearing to get your money.

 

All comments are provided for informational purposes only. A local attorney should be contacted for specific legal advice.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
The amount owed is more that what I can ask for in small claims court.
Expert:  Jack R. replied 4 years ago.

If the claim is for less than $30,000 you can file in the district court. You will nned to file a complaint for money damages. The complaint will nbeed to be served on the other party.

 

If the other party answers a hearing wil be held, and y judgement will be rendered. If the other party does not respond, you need to file a motion for default judgment.

 

In either case you will get a judgment and be able to start the collection process.

 

If you found this answer informational please press the ACCEPT button so I can get credit for my work.

All comments are provided for informational purposes only. A local attorney should be contacted for specific legal advice.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
The complaint will need to be served on the other party. What does this mean exactly? Does this mean that we both have to file against each other or that I need to serve the defendant with papers letting the party know of my intent to sue?
Expert:  Jack R. replied 4 years ago.

In some courts the clerk will handle serving the other party. Tis means delivering a copy of your complaint to the other party along with a court date (summons). In some courts, it is the responsibility o the complainant to have a process server deliver the complaint and summons. Ask the clerk when you file the complaint. Make sure you bring extra copies of the complaint.

 

All comments are provided for informational purposes only. A local attorney should be contacted for specific legal advice.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions