How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Richard Your Own Question
Richard, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 53663
Experience:  32 years of experience practicing law and a businessman.
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Richard is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How do I get out of a business that is failing Are there forms

Resolved Question:

How do I get out of a business that is failing? Are there forms that I can fill out to get out of the corporation?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Richard replied 6 years ago.
Are you the sole owner of this corporation?
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
No. There are six owners/partners altogether and it is a C corporation.
Expert:  Richard replied 6 years ago.

Thanks. First, as you know, your personal assets are safe from the liabilities of this corporation because a corporation is a limited liability entity except to the extent any of you have personally guaranteed the obligations of the corporation. Second, because of the first, if the business is failing, you want to let it go dormant, but do not dissolve it. When you dissolve a corporation, there are certain dissolution and liquidation documents which must be filed, one of which provides that the owners represent they have made adequate provision for the debts and liabilities of the corporation...some commentators are concerned this may expose the owners to personal liability. Third, if you have a buy-sell or the other partners are willing to buy or take your shares, you could simply fill out the stock transfer ledger on the back of your shares. Fourth, otherwise, just simply hold your shares and let the corporation go have no further liability.


I hope this has given you the guidance you were seeking. I wish you the best of luck!


If I have adequately answered your question, even though the answer might not have been the one for which you hoped, I would appreciate it if you would please click the GREEN ACCEPT button NOW, so that I receive credit for my work; otherwise, though you have made a deposit, I do not receive credit.


If you need additional clarification on this question after clicking ACCEPT, please do not hesitate to click Reply and I will be happy to do what I can to help you further. Thanks for allowing me to be of service to you.


The information given here is not legal advice. As all states have different intricacies in their laws, the information given is general only. This communication does not establish an attorney-client relationship with you. I hope this answer has been helpful to you.

Richard and 3 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you