How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask N Cal Attorney Your Own Question

N Cal Attorney
N Cal Attorney, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 8155
Experience:  Since 1983
9653905
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
N Cal Attorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I need to prepare a written memorandum to a supervisor to assist

Customer Question

I need to prepare a written memorandum to a supervisor to assist him in preparing a presentation for a new business client.
It is a written memorandum to my supervisor to assist him in preparing a presentation for a new business client. I am to refer to the general information on business organizations and employer-independent contractor relationships as well as the following: I need to address these two legal issues: The appropriate form of business organization for my client's business and the requirements for the client's independent contractor agreement, to make sure it's a legally enforceable independent contractor agreement and not viewed as an employment agreement. I am not to use too much legalese in the memo. It is being written to my supervisor, and I would expect him to have some knowledge of the subject matter. But, I must completely explain what the law is for each type of business organization I am considering and the reasons I have selected one type of business organiza
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 4 years ago.

I would be happy to review whatever you write and make suggestions. But, I can't draft a letter for you from scratch. The amount of time necessary would require me to charge my regular billing rate ($350 per hour).

 

 

 

Terms and Conditions: By your continuing in this conversation with me, or by your clicking “Accept”, you are expressly agreeing to all of the following: (1) our communication is for entertainment purposes only; (2) you are not consulting me in my professional capacity as an attorney; (3) you do not seek to establish an attorney-client relationship with me, nor do I with you; (4) you will not rely on anything I say and you will obtain appropriate legal counsel via a traditional/office consultation with an attorney licensed to practice in the jurisdiction where your legal issue arises (and you may not use our communication to avoid taxpayer penalties imposed by the U.S. Dept. of Treasury); (5) by communicating with me in this public forum you are irrevocably waiving any right to privacy, confidentiality and attorney-client privilege concerning the matters discussed. You further separately declare that any payment made by you is not consideration for this contract, nor offered for any services rendered by me on your behalf, but rather is made in genuine admiration and respect for my desire to help others. If you do not agree with these terms and conditions, then you must advise me immediately.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I would like to a different expert.
Expert:  socrateaser replied 4 years ago.
I will opt out, and I wish you good luck in finding someone else to assist.
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 4 years ago.
What is the nature of the client's business?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

They specialize in training students in the United States auto industry. Their founder, who also serves as the CEO, would like to retain most ot the ownership and control of the company, because it is really his neterprise. He also has some concerns about the independent contractor agreement their instuctors must sing when they agree to work for the company. He wants to be sure they are not construed as employees of the company and are viewed as true independent contractor.

Most of the company's income is from online training courses. They have reeceived a U.S. Department of Labor retraining grant for the instruction they are currently providing. They grant is awarded only to nonprofit educational organizations. They realize this was a one-time grant. They must make their income from tuition for online courses and in the two classrooms in which they teach traditional courses. This is why they are not opposed to changing their form of business from a nonprofit organization to a for- profit buisness.

The contract they jprovide to their instructors was not well designed and may not comply with the legal requirements for a valid independent contractor agreement.

Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 4 years ago.
I suggest you tell you supervisor that he has to hire an attorney in Delaware to get the type of legal advice he is asking for.

We cannot give legal advice on this website.

We cannot tell you The appropriate form of business organization for my client's business and the requirements for the client's independent contractor agreement,

I'm sorry we cannot give legal advice here and your supervisor is clearly asking for legal advice.

You can get a free consultation with some of the business organizations attorneys in Delaware listed at http://lawyers.findlaw.com/lawyer/practicestate/Business-Organizations/Delaware

http://www.delawarebusinesslawyerblog.com/employee_vs_independent_contra/ has information about the distinctions between employees and independent contractores under Delaware and federal law.

I hope this information is helpful.

Edited by N Cal Attorney on 11/7/2009 at 10:07 PM EST

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA