How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask California Lawyer Your Own Question

California Lawyer
California Lawyer, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 846
Experience:  Licensed to practice law in California
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
California Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Bought desktop computer at Frys, bad since day one (for real,

Resolved Question:

Bought desktop computer at Fry's, bad since day one (for real, no BS), this is the 4th time in a row that I take it to their tech support desk to be fixed under the extender warranty that I bought with them. This is the 4th time I bring it in (I said to the tech), he said, don't worry, I'll try to check it good this time. -- When I ask when it will be ready he said: "it is going to be ready when I call you, not before" - then I asked for the manager, he said he's not in, I asked for the store manager, he said he'll give him my name and number to call me back -- nobody did. It has been 3 weeks, every time they take 1 month to give it back to me.... Is there something I can do?

Thank You


Gary
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  California Lawyer replied 4 years ago.

How did you pay for this computer?

 

DCG

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
cash, have receipts
Expert:  California Lawyer replied 4 years ago.

Well, I was hoping you would say a credit card, as that offers some nifty legal protections.

 

At this point, as many times as this thing has required service, I would consider demanding my money back. YOu didn't indicate when you bought it. If it was recently I would definately demand a refund. Your case really turns on how long you have had it.

 

A merchant has to deliver to you an item (nothwithstanding any other warranties) an item that is fit for the purpose for which it was intended. Further, their service under your extended warranty must be reasonable or you have received no consideration for the premium you paid.

 

I would send them a letter demanding a resoloution of your problem and a timeframe in which it will be resolved. Send the letter to the store manager via certified mail and copy the corporate headquarters.

 

If that fails to resolved it, you may have to sue them in small claims court for the value of the defective computer.

 

As far as the rude treatment, there isn't much you can do about that except no shop there again.

 

I hope this helps.

 

DCG

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

I had the computer for 8 months, have not used it at all since every time I bring it over it has the same problem (they #1replaced the motherboard, #2restored the system and #3reinstalling the system completly, and now I do not know what they are doing) I have not trying to fight the customer service, just the item I bought.

Thank You for the help. I'm very pleased with the answer.

Expert:  California Lawyer replied 4 years ago.

I would seek a refund. You should not have this much trouble on a brand new computer.

 

If this is helpful, please click ACCEPT.

 

Have a good day.

 

DCG

California Lawyer, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 846
Experience: Licensed to practice law in California
California Lawyer and 7 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions