How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Pro Your Own Question

Law Pro
Law Pro, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 24365
Experience:  20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
11688690
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Law Pro is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I started an S Corporation in Texas about 15 years ago, in

Resolved Question:

I started an S Corporation in Texas about 15 years ago, in which i am the current President. The corporation is operated by my father, mother amd myself. My parents are 50% stock holders and I have 50%. How can I best minimize my exposure to liability issues that may occur due to their often careless management decisions?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Law Pro replied 4 years ago.

The best form of protection would be to get insurance - an umbrella policy.

 

The next best course of action for you would be to document anything and everything that they have done to protect yourself.

 

What sort of things are they doing?

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Most issues i have concern employees, hiring of delivery drivers with unsafe driving histories and questionable legal backgrounds, lack of training given to staff (who often are under 18 years old) that are hired to operate and enforce the safety regulations on amusement rides, and unusually long and physically demanding work shifts being required of teenage employees. These issues combined feel like trouble to me...
Expert:  Law Pro replied 4 years ago.

Yes, there is certainly issues there to be concerned about - especially drivers with unsafe driving histories and the lack of training needed to operate the amusement rides.

 

I would most certainly think about a big umbrella insurance policy. Have you talked to your insurance agent about increasing the liability limits or an umbrella policy?

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

I currently have the minimum that is required which is a $1 million general liability. The carrier I use has always recommended to go with the minimum that is required by law. They believe that the less we are insured, the less likely we are to be involved in a large law suit. A different carrier covers my property issureance, but I don't have an umbrella policy personally or for the business. Is that my best place to start, assuming that they are going to continue doing things in this reckless manner? There are umbrella policies that can protect me financially from the carelessness of the other corporate officers?

Expert:  Law Pro replied 4 years ago.

That's their perspective certainly - but I don't agree with them. Regardless, they have a duty to defend as per the policy.

 

I would purchase an umbrella policy for the business. An umbrella policy that you buy personally might protect you with business matters; however, I would really review that contract and get that in writing from the agent.

 

There is insurance policies too that specifically protect corporate officers and directors. That is another policy I would look at too.

Law Pro, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 24365
Experience: 20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
Law Pro and 8 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions