How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jack R. Your Own Question

Jack R.
Jack R., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 6147
Experience:  Significant Company/HR Experience
14472836
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Jack R. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a case management hearing in framinham Mass tomorrow

Resolved Question:

I have a case management hearing in framinham Mass tomorrow morning. I have been sereved that I am being taken to court for a bill that i have disputed with a sub contractor. If i miss this hearing will they automaticaly rule against me if I dont show up. I have not retained council on this either and it is mandatory that I do considering my company is an LLC
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Jack R. replied 4 years ago.

A case management hearing generally is about setting dates and looking at the issues to be decided. If you do not show up it is with the court's power to find against you. If you have a good reason for not showing up you should at least call the clerk in the morning explain the situation. Some judges will order a reschedule of the hearing.

 

If an attorney is required then you might indicate you have not been successful in engaging an attorney. This might be sufficient to get the court to reschedule the proceedings once. If possible you should show up and ask for an extension of time to obtain counsel.

 

All comments are provided for informational purposes only. A local attorney should be contacted for specific legal advice.

 

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
so they can rule against me if they want to because I am sure the plaintiffs attorney will ask for this. Can I just go to a courthouse in N.J where I live and try for a change in venue.
Expert:  Jack R. replied 4 years ago.
Where is the property that the is the subject of the dispute; where is the LLC formed ?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
my company is in N.J the work I had done was in MASS where plaintif filed and the plaintif is from N.H
Expert:  Jack R. replied 4 years ago.

 

You can ask for a transfer to NJ. The rules provide that a complaint may be filed in the court where the transaction took place, or where the defendant lives. It is likely any request for transfer would be turned down. In addition you still have the same problem, only motions from an attorney will be considered. You cannot submit you own motion.

 

All comments are provided for informational purposes only. A local attorney should be contacted for specific legal advice.

Jack R., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 6147
Experience: Significant Company/HR Experience
Jack R. and 2 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
thank you I will show up and request time for an attorney.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA