Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Business Law

Ask a Business Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

What happens to a company when business partner dies and the

 
Dimitry Esquire's Avatar
  • Answered by:Dimitry Esquire
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 942
Verified Expert
in Business Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very thorough and accurate response with options. Excellent.
Positive
I can't express in words the appreciation of the help that I have gotten while...
Positive
Very knowledgeable, very polite, very detailed advices, very prompt as well.. I...
Positive
I was very satisfied.
Positive
Very helpful with detailed response helping me see it from all the angles.
Positive
He has been patient and honest
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
My experience with Dimitry Esquire was simply wonderful. He was expeditious,...

Customer Question

What happens to a company when business partner dies and the company is left in finacial ruin due to partners embezzlement. Partner's insurance policy and widows claim on company.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: United Kingdom

Submitted: 1262 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: Business Law
Value: £14
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 1262 days and 5 hours ago.

Technically speaking, the Operating Agreement governs any kind of transfer, including a death of a partner. Typically, unless there is a survivorship clause, the heirs do get the value (worth) of the other partner's share.

If he was embezzling, however, his estate can be sued on behalf of the company and any funds that he embezzled can be reduced and removed from the share the other partner may owe to the estate.

Sincerely,

Dimitry Alexander Kaplun, Esq.

Customer replied 1262 days and 5 hours ago.

If you don't mind I am a writer (hope you don't hold this against me) My business partner (the surviving one) is actually the embezzler and he set up business partner. The wife is destitute because of surviving partners defrauding of personal accounts too. Can business partner force wife as such to sell him husband share for fraction of worth without her knowing, until much later i.e 1/2 years?
I'm sorry if you think I'm wasting your time.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 1262 days and 4 hours ago.

My apologies on the delay. I do not mind; I was a struggling writer myself so I can quite understand so please do not hold that against me.

And no, you are not wasting your time. Yes, he can true to use duress and economic factors to force the wife to sell out at less than market value. It may be held unconscionable (if the wife ever attempts to get redress through the courts), and upon finding out about the embezzlement, the wife as the survivor of the share can bring criminal charges and a suit for damages as well.

Sincerely,

Dimitry Alexander Kaplun, Esq.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Business Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.3 %
Accepts: 942
Answered: 10/22/2009

Experience: Run my own successful business/contract law practice

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

9 Business Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Business Law Questions Date Submitted
RA-mls 3/26/2013
I have a car that I will need to use in six months (possibly 3/24/2013
how do i run a report on the company in NJ? I am suing the 3/14/2013
I actually am not sure if this is a family law or business 3/8/2013
We have a Texas 2 member (father and son) LLC taxed as a partnership 3/8/2013
This is a business law question 3/6/2013
Question:A private lender made to a loan to a CA corporation. 3/3/2013
i need to learn everything there is to know about australian 3/3/2013
ra-jac 3/1/2013
I am an independent sales representative in AZ and need to 2/28/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Business Lawyer
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Business Law Experts

See More Business Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Business Law

  • Board of Directors Related Questions
  • Bar Business Questions
  • Privacy Policy Laws
  • Legal Disclaimer Related Questions
  • Stock Trading Laws
  • Legal Jurisdiction Related Questions
  • Limited Liability Partnership
  • Professional Limited Liability Company
  • Piercing the Corporate Veil
  • Questions about Export Laws and Rules
All Business Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Business Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
119 Business Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC