How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 34860
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Question Can we keep or nominate a minor child as a member

Resolved Question:

Question:
•Can we keep or nominate a minor child as a member of the LLC business? Can a minor own 100% of the business interest? Is it legal and complete? What is the procedure?

Background History:
I am a resident alien (visa holder) working in USA for 5 years. Since I completed my postgraudation studies in business management and business is my passion, one day I started (in 01/2008) LLC business as per AZ law. The business has only a single member, so it is a single member LLC per the business law. The AZ statues and taxation rules never discriminate and separate “Resident alien VS a Citizen”. The entity setup is correct as per the business law and taxation but, not immigration perspective as we are in USA on working visa. Per the law, all the basic documentation formalities are filed with different agencies and also the 2008 tax returns filed successfully.
Later on realized that, I failed to understand and recognize the impact of immigration rules on my business. Now due to restriction from immigration, I would like to have the LLC business set up to be modified and restructured so that it is also complete from the Immigration law also.
I have a minor child of 2 years who is born in USA . Can I transfer ownership rights on his name .Can a guardian be appointed as a financial advisor and nominee for a minor child and run the same business?

Please share your ideas.

Thanks,
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 5 years ago.

There's no immigration law that says you can't own a business while being employed in the USA. What you cannot do is be an "employee" of your business without satisfying the immigration laws. But, you don't need to be an employee of an LLC, because you can be the sole owner, and pay yourself distributions, rather than wages.

 

So, I think you're trying to get around something that's not illegal.

 

Hope this helps.

 

Terms and Conditions: By your continuing in this conversation with me, or by your clicking “Accept”, you are expressly agreeing to all of the following: (1) our communication is for entertainment purposes only; (2) you are not consulting me in my professional capacity as an attorney; (3) you do not seek to establish an attorney-client relationship with me, nor do I with you; (4) you will not rely on anything I say and you will obtain appropriate legal counsel via a traditional/office consultation with an attorney licensed to practice in the jurisdiction where your legal issue arises (and you may not use our communication to avoid taxpayer penalties imposed by the U.S. Dept. of Treasury); (5) by communicating with me in this public forum you are irrevocably waiving any right to privacy, confidentiality and attorney-client privilege concerning the matters discussed. You further separately declare that any payment made by you is not consideration for this contract, nor offered for any services rendered by me on your behalf, but rather is made in genuine admiration and respect for my desire to help others. If you do not agree with these terms and conditions, then you must advise me immediately.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Dear Attorney,
Thanks for response. Glad, your experience and valuable suggestion is very helpful and convinced. Still, would you mind to have more clarity of my understaning based on the below supplementary information.

1)
I am not drawn wages from my own business, but still acting as a sole member and manager under the designation PRESIDENT. Performed financial transactions and daily business operations required for the business .It includes execution of agreements, hiring and termination.

2)
Revenue from business has been shown on my 2008 personal return while I filed as a combined tax return.

3)
I am working in USA on H1B visa. The H-1B is a non-immigrant visa in the United States under the Immigration & Nationality Act, section 101(a)(15)(H). It allows U.S. employers to temporarily employ foreign workers in specialty occupations. If a foreign worker in H-1B status quits or is dismissed from the sponsoring employer, the worker can find another employer, apply for a change of status to another non-immigrant status, or must leave the US.

Being H1B visa is a employer specific, can we own the business and do the job parallel.
Thanks,

Expert:  socrateaser replied 5 years ago.

If you are here on an H1B in some specialty capacity, then the visa permits you to maintain employment in that capacity. The visa does not prohibit you from owning your own business on the side. However, what you are describing appears to be something considerably more than a side business. Your facts suggest that the "side" business is the real employment and the H1B specialty employment is just a means of maintaining legal status.

 

If what I'm describing is true, and you get caught, your visa may be cancelled and you may be removed on grounds of fraud. On the other hand, if your business is just a minor portion of your income and you are engaged full time in your specialty employment, then that would show you as not materially misrerpesenting the reason for your presence.

 

 

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Thanks Attorney, Yes,I was on full time employment with other sponsoring employee and maintaining legal status in USA all the time while I was running my business. The business income is less compared to my fulltime job income as shown in tax returns.I consider my business as a a part time but,active share on it(I own 100% share). I wrongly assumed things on my own on Immigration front before starting the business.I did clarify and got the expert advice from Business Law and Tax Law. Had I anticipated so many complications,I would not have ventured at all in business in USA.Anyhow it is good experiance. Now it is late,either to exit or survive.So,considering all options. Once again thanks for your time. Warm Regards, xxx
Expert:  socrateaser replied 5 years ago.

You're welcome and good luck.

socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 34860
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and 5 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Dear Attorney, I understand your answer,and therefore accepted your answers regarding the issue and given my feedback on the forum. Can you share your toughts regarding same question above 1)Is it possible another person of USA orgin to be a manager?Can he enter leagl contracts on behalf of a minor child related to business? At this time, I just think of 2 alternatives.   a)Forming a trust on minor child.AS parents,we can act on his behalf as trustees until, he attains or cross 18 years .I don't know how far a resident alien is a Trustee of the Trust?Possibility of this solution?   b)Converting LLC business in to a Corporation and minor child should be a major share holder and we as a parents hold minor share holding in the Corporation,authorised to take daily operational decisoins of the business. Looking forward your answers.   Which option do you think the best in given circumstances ? Thanks, xxx
Expert:  socrateaser replied 5 years ago.

1)Is it possible another person of USA orgin to be a manager?

 

A: yes.

 

Can he enter leagl contracts on behalf of a minor child related to business?

 

A: The LLC is a separate legal "person." The manager acts on behalf of the LLC, not the individual partners/owners -- whether minors or adults.

 

At this time, I just think of 2 alternatives.

 

a)Forming a trust on minor child.AS parents,we can act on his behalf as trustees until, he attains or cross 18 years .I don't know how far a resident alien is a Trustee of the Trust?Possibility of this solution?

 

A: The child's ownership interest can be assigned to a trust, and you can be named trustee. I'm not sure what you're trying to accomplish here, but you can do it if you want.

 

b)Converting LLC business in to a Corporation and minor child should be a major share holder and we as a parents hold minor share holding in the Corporation,authorised to take daily operational decisoins of the business. Looking forward your answers. Which option do you think the best in given circumstances ?

 

A: Your goal, is no longer clear to me. I thought you were trying to avoid violating the terms of your visa, and I further thought that you had determined that since the LLC does not represent the primary source of income, that you are not at risk of having your visa revoked.

 

If what you are now trying to do is construct a business where your U.S. Citizen son is the owner, and the trust is the beneficiary of any income, such that you can manage it for your son's benefit, and avoid the possibility that USCIS will determine you to have violated your visa, because this is the only/primary source of your income, then this won't work, because as trustee, you would be managing the business in fact, and receiving compensation for your management.

 

Re the corporation choice, a corporation can only be managed by employees. So, you can forget about this option.

 

 

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Great!!I am clear now.Thanks once again.xxx

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1495
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1174
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    504
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    373
    14 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions

Chat Now With A Business Lawyer
socrateaser
socrateaser
2185 Satisfied Customers
Retired (mostly)