How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Richard Your Own Question

Richard
Richard, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 47084
Experience:  32 years of experience practicing law and a businessman.
17027240
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Richard is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Interstate Small Claims My wife and I own a wedding business

Resolved Question:

Interstate Small Claims

My wife and I own a wedding business in Florida. We require a nonrefundable $250 deposit to reserve a date for our services.

We have a client who lives in Pennsylvania. We exchanged e-mails over a period of several days/weeks figuring out exactly what services she wanted, the she booked our services (paid the nonrefundable deposit via personal check) then canceled about two months later.

I have several pages of e-mails between us. From my very first reply to her inquiry, I stated that we required a nonrefundable $250 deposit to reserve the date. This is stated throughout the e-mail chain wherever the deposit is discussed. I also sent her a copy of our frequently asked questions (which are also published on our website) that clearly explain the deposit is nonrefundable.

She is insisting we should refund her deposit based on the fact that "she didn't notice or read that part and didn't sign anything", and is threating to fill in PA small claims court.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Richard replied 5 years ago.

Hi there. I totally understand your frustration over this situation which is essentially blackmail. You are totally right here and should not put up with this. Were she to sue you for this, you should go and defend and countersue for your damages..which are costs of traveling to defend....you will win these cases and will be allowed to keep the deposit and be awarded your damages. In all likelihood, as soon as you file your counterclaim, these folks will drop their original claim.

 

 

I hope this has given you the guidance you were seeking. I wish you the best of luck!

 

 

 

The information given here is not legal advice. As all states have different intricacies in their laws, the information given is general only. This communication does not establish an attorney-client relationship with you. I hope this answer has been helpful to you.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.

Thank you for the quick reply. I will accept and pay momentarily. Just a couple of points of clarification:

  • So she can file suit in PA even through the defendant is in FL?
  • If so, and should this go to court, should my first defense be that this is out of the jurisdiction of the court, or should I just stick to the case at hand and my documentation of the fact that her deposit was nonrefundable?
  • Should I cite UETA in my defense? Is is valid in this case?
  • Can I counter-sue for both travel expenses and lost wages if I have to take off work? (I have a day job in addition to the wedding business with an easy to document hourly wage, and would likely have to take off work to travel to PA).
Expert:  Richard replied 5 years ago.

My pleasure...OK...let's see here...

 

1) She can file anywhere, and I would answer by seeking to have the case removed to Florida as the proper venue....The judge should grant that, but I just wanted you to be sure to defend even if the judge did not do so. Never can tell what a judge might do.

2) You will make the counterclaim of every defense...first, as you mention, that this is wrong venue and jurisdiction, and that notwithstanding that, ....

3) Yes, you should involke the UETA....it has partial applicability and you should take advantage of that.

4) You would certainly claim the lost wages....you have a decent probability of getting them awarded as damages, but I can't assure you of that.

 

 

I hope this has given you the guidance you were seeking. I wish you the best of luck!

 

 

 

The information given here is not legal advice. As all states have different intricacies in their laws, the information given is general only. This communication does not establish an attorney-client relationship with you. I hope this answer has been helpful to you.

Richard, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 47084
Experience: 32 years of experience practicing law and a businessman.
Richard and other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1495
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1174
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    504
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    373
    14 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions

Chat Now With A Business Lawyer
Richard
Richard
Owner
2383 Satisfied Customers
32 years of experience practicing law and a businessman.