How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 33475
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can your employer make you take their insurance even if you

Resolved Question:

Can your employer make you take their insurance even if you dont need insurance (insured through my husbands insurance) and when i started working there exactly ago, insurance was offered and i signed none. option one. the salaries is 19.00 an hr and if yes to insurance is 16.00. I was told on Friday that now is mandatory that i take the insurance so my salary will be 16.00 even if i have insurance and this non negotiable for everybody. Can they do that i have good insurance and dont need a second carrier more expensive. I am from Texas please help guide me what can i do
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 4 years ago.

Interesting problem.

 

What you are describing is not a mandatory insurance provision. Rather it's simply a pay cut from $19 per hours to $16, because there is no way to avoid the pay reduction.

 

That said, there is no express law prohibiting the employer's policy. The policy could be found to be unlawful discrimination if it disparately impacts certain minority groups (over/under 40 years, gender, etc.). Or, it could be viewed as "conversion" (civil theft), because the employer is forcing the employee to accept a service that the employee may not want.

 

However, the change that the employer has now made, is probably the result of receiving legal counsel to that effect. Now that it's simply a pay cut, there's likely no law being violated.

 

Even if you were to sue on the theory that this is all a pretext for a paycut, you woud lose, because there is no law against cutting employee pay.

 

Hope this helps.

 

Terms and Conditions: By your continuing in this conversation with me, or by your clicking “Accept”, you are expressly agreeing to all of the following: (1) our communication is for entertainment purposes only; (2) you are not consulting me in my professional capacity as an attorney; (3) you do not seek to establish an attorney-client relationship with me, nor do I with you; (4) you will not rely on anything I say and you will obtain appropriate legal counsel via a traditional/office consultation with an attorney licensed to practice in the jurisdiction where your legal issue arises (and you may not use our communication to avoid taxpayer penalties imposed by the U.S. Dept. of Treasury); (5) by communicating with me in this public forum you are irrevocably waiving any right to privacy, confidentiality and attorney-client privilege concerning the matters discussed. You further separately declare that any payment made by you is not consideration for this contract, nor offered for any services rendered by me on your behalf, but rather is made in genuine admiration and respect for my desire to help others. If you do not agree with these terms and conditions, then you must advise me immediately.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I need more information, numbers, info inwriting. The employer stated that Texas is rt to work state and they can do that. I work for Ingenesisportal is a contracted company for the goverment (william Beaumont Medical Hospital) they hire medical coders to provide this service to their contracted customer. I dont know what to do.
Expert:  socrateaser replied 4 years ago.
I don't understand your question.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
i need more information regarding your answer, so an employer can tell you yes you have to take our insurance and this is how much is going to cost you (whether you have coverage or not) and even after a signed contract where i stated option one (which is no to insurance) back in June of 2008. and if you dont accept this your gone. the only exception is for the employees covered by tricare! I am wrong here thinking that is this is wrong and falls under discrimination. I dont understand how they can do that without any kind of notice, or nothing. help!
Expert:  socrateaser replied 4 years ago.

You're altering the facts to suit your argument. If that's what you want to do, then you can be correct, because I can change my answer to suit whatever facts you present.

 

For example, if you characterize the employer's actions as forcing you to accept health insurace rather than the wage equivalent, then that would be the tort of conversion, and you could sue the employer for damages, due to the theft.

 

However, previously you described facts that suggest you have been subjected to a pay cut of $3.00 per hour -- and there's nothing unlawful about that. If you continue to work, then you are consenting to the pay cut.

 

Texas is an "at will" employment jurisdiction, and under that well-established doctrine, an employer or employee can alter or terminate the employment relationship at any time and for any reason -- or for no reason at all. See Montgomery County Hosp. Dist. v. Brown, 965 S.W.2d 501, 502 (Tex. 1998).

 

Thus, your employer can cut your pay at any time and your only recourse is to quit your job.

 

Re your "signed contract." A written statement that you do not want insurance, under the "at will" doctrine, applies only as long as each party to the contract agrees to continue the employment relationship unchanged. As soon as someone wants to change the deal, they can, and as soon as they do, if the other party continues to work or employ, the deal is confirmed as changed.

 

I know that you are certain that the employer must be violating some law. I can tell you that in Texas, an employer can successfully fire an employee, even though the employee was being asked to violate a criminal law, unless the employee can prove that the termination was for the sole reason of refusing to violate the law. This means, that if the employer had any other reason for terminating the employee, that it could use that reason in combination with the fact that the employee refused to violate the law, and thereby fire the employee. See Sabine Pilot Services Inc v. Hauck, 687 S.W.2d 733, 735 (Tex. 1985).

 

The point I'm trying to make here is that the employment relationship has always heavily favor employers in Texas, and there appears to be no end in sight. So, while you may want to believe that you are being wronged, that wrong is not necessarily illegal.

 

The law does not right all wrongs. It just maintains order among members of society.

 

socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 33475
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and 12 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions