How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Richard Your Own Question

Richard
Richard, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 45999
Experience:  32 years of experience practicing law and a businessman.
17027240
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Richard is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Ray, Linda, and Nancy form a partnership. Ray and Linda contribute

Customer Question

Ray, Linda, and Nancy form a partnership. Ray and Linda contribute property and cash. Nancy contributes only services. Linda dies, and the partnership is liquidated. After all debts are paid, the surplus is not sufficient to pay back Linda’s estate and Ray for the property and cash originally contributed by Linda and Ray. Nancy claims that the balance should be divided equally among Ray, Linda’s estate, and Nancy. Is she correct?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Richard replied 4 years ago.

It would depend entirely on what the distribution provisions of the partnership agreement provided.

 

If the distribution provisions provided that upon liquidation, the assets are to be distributed based on positive capital accounts, then the cash would be distributed to Linda's estate and Ray.

 

If the distribution provisions provided that all distributions, liquidation or not, are to be distributed first to Linda and Ray until Linda and Ray have received cumulative distributions equal to their contributions and then the balance to be split among all partners, then the cash would be distributed to Linda's estate and Ray.

 

If the distribution provisions simply provided that all distributions, liquidation or not, are to be distributed equally among the partners, then the cash would be distributed equally to all 3 partners...this would then result in Linda's estate and Ray then having a capital loss for their resulting positive capital account and Nancy would have phantom income for her resulting negative capital account balance.

 

 

I hope this has given you the guidance you were seeking. I wish you the best of luck!

 

 

 

The information given here is not legal advice. As all states have different intricacies in their laws, the information given is general only. This communication does not establish an attorney-client relationship with you. I hope this answer has been helpful to you.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I submitted three questions, did you receive them?
Expert:  Richard replied 4 years ago.

I'm sorry...The only thing in the box was the following:

 

Ray, Linda, and Nancy form a partnership. Ray and Linda contribute property and cash. Nancy contributes only services. Linda dies, and the partnership is liquidated. After all debts are paid, the surplus is not sufficient to pay back Linda's estate and Ray for the property and cash originally contributed by Linda and Ray. Nancy claims that the balance should be divided equally among Ray, Linda's estate, and Nancy. Is she correct?

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Here are the questions I submitted; <p>1.Ray, Linda, and Nancy form a partnership. Ray and Linda contribute property and cash. Nancy contributes only services. Linda dies, and the partnership is liquidated. After all debts are paid, the surplus is not sufficient to pay back Linda's estate and Ray for the property and cash originally contributed by Linda and Ray. Nancy claims that the balance should be divided equally among Ray, Linda's estate, and Nancy. Is she correct? </p><p> </p><p>2. Baxter, Bigelow, Owens, and Dailey were partners in a New York City advertising agency. Owens, who was in poor health and wanted to retire, advised the partners that she had assigned her full and complete interest in the partnership to her son Bartholomew, a highly qualified person with 10 years of experience in the advertising business. Baxter, Bigelow, and Dailey refused to allow Bartholomew to attend management meetings and refused his request to inspect the books. Bartholomew pointed out that his mother had invested as much in the firm as any other partner. He believed, as assignee of his mother's full and complete partnership interest, that he is entitled to (a) inspect the books as he sees fit and (b) participate fully in the management of the firm. Was Bartholomew correct? <br /><br />3. Amy xxx and Paula xxx operated as a partnership for xxx xxx, an infants' and children's clothing store. They operated the business very successfully for three years, with both Paula and Amy doing the buying and Paula keeping the books and paying the bills. Amy and Paula decided to expand the business when an adjoining store became vacant. At the same time, they incorporated the business. xxx xxx, Inc., was a major supplier to the business before the expansion. After the expansion, business did not increase as anticipated, and when a nationally known manufacturer of children's apparel opened a factory outlet nearby, the business could not no longer pay its bills. xxx xxx, Inc. which had supplied most of the store's stock after expansion, sued Amy and Paula as partners for bills due for expansion stock. xxx, Inc. did not know that Amy and Paula contended that the business was incorporated and that they therefore were not liable for business debts occurring after incorporation, Were Amy and Paula correct?</p>
Expert:  Richard replied 4 years ago.

2) Again, this depends on what the Partnership Agreement provides. If it requres consent for an assignment or that any assignment makes the recipient merely an "assignee" rather than a substituted partner, then the recipient would either not be entitled to receive the interest without consent, or would not be able to participate in management unless the other partners agreed to admit the recipient as a substituted partner. If the Agreement allows assignments and that the recipient would be admitted as "substituted partner" automatically, then Bartholomew would be correct.

 

3) The incorporation of the business required them to file Articles of Incorporation with the Secretary of State. The new business name would have been required to include something such as Inc., Corp., Corporation, etc. to indicate the limited liability status of the firm. As long as Amy and Paula either: i) changed all cards and stationary and invoices to show the new corporate name, or ii) if they did not, filed assumed name certificate with the Secretary of State and local county...then they would be protected. If they did neither, xxx would have a valid claim.

 

 

I hope this has given you the guidance you were seeking. I wish you the best of luck!

 

 

 

The information given here is not legal advice. As all states have different intricacies in their laws, the information given is general only. This communication does not establish an attorney-client relationship with you. I hope this answer has been helpful to you.

Richard, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 45999
Experience: 32 years of experience practicing law and a businessman.
Richard and 3 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

If you can provide the reference material, web site, etc that would be helpful because we have to cite our sources, thanks.

Expert:  Richard replied 4 years ago.

1) It's just basic partnership tax law under the Internal Revenue Code allocation and capital contribution provisions. 2) This is right out of the rules governing most state's partnership laws...the Uniform Partnership Code. 3) The last is out of each state's Code for Corporations. Each state's specific provisions are different.

 

That is about as specific as I can get. This site is basically set up to provide you basic answers to basic questions. It is not designed or priced to provide a fully researched and cited completed homework assignment. Furthermore, each question is supposed to be one question for one price. I've answered 3 questions for you.

 

I believe I have adequately answered your questions, and I would appreciate it if you would please click the GREEN ACCEPT button NOW, so that I receive credit for my work; otherwise, though you have made a deposit, I do not receive credit.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I understand, what you sent will help. Thank you very much, I submitted payment.
Expert:  Richard replied 4 years ago.
Thanks so much! Have a great day!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA