How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 34462
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

1)Please send case examples where defamation has been sucessfully

Resolved Question:

1)Please send case examples where defamation has been sucessfully proven and awards achieved.
2) If the defendent agreed not to defame an employee as a part of a written separtion agreement, and then does defame the former employee anyway , are their case law examples of successful lawsuits? Has the former employer committed fraud by signing such an agreement and then very quickly violating it?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 5 years ago.

1) Please send case examples where defamation has been sucessfully proven and awards achieved.

 

A: There are litterally hundreds of case law examples in the area of employer-employee defamantion. Most are resolved in favor of the employer, because the defamatory statements are made in connection with some legally privileged context, such as unemployment or workers compensation benefits. An excellent discussion of why these claims fail can be found in Exxon Mobil Corp. v. Hines, 252 S.W.3d 496 (Tex.App. Dist.14 02/26/2008).

 

Rather than load you up with a bunch of cites that will mean nothing to you until you read the decisions, I suggest that you purchase a subscription for a month at http://www.versuslaw.com/ for $13.95, and then search the state appellate court database using the search terms: "(defamation or libel or slander) w/10 employer".

 

You will be rewarded with hours of reading material.

 

2) If the defendent agreed not to defame an employee as a part of a written separtion agreement, and then does defame the former employee anyway , are their case law examples of successful lawsuits?

 

A: This sort of agreement is somewhat nonsensical, because it turns what would ordinarily be an intentional tort into a contractual agreement. And, since the plaintiff's contract rights would generally be less powerful than those provided by the common law (unless there were an attorney's fee clause), there would be little reason for anyone to ever make such a contract.

 

There are no case law examples of this scenario, as far as I'm aware.

 

3) Has the former employer committed fraud by signing such an agreement and then very quickly violating it?

 

A: No, unless there is separate evidence outside of the contract itself to support the claim that the employer never intended to honor the agreement before it was made. Otherwise, it's just a breach of contract.

 

Hope this helps.

 

Terms and Conditions: By your continuing in this conversation with me, or by your clicking “Accept”, you are expressly agreeing to all of the following: (1) our communication is for entertainment purposes only; (2) you are not consulting me in my professional capacity as an attorney; (3) you do not seek to establish an attorney-client relationship with me, nor do I with you; (4) you will not rely on anything I say and you will obtain appropriate legal counsel via a traditional/office consultation with an attorney licensed to practice in the jurisdiction where your legal issue arises (and you may not use our communication to avoid taxpayer penalties imposed by the U.S. Dept. of Treasury); (5) by communicating with me in this public forum you are irrevocably waiving any right to privacy, confidentiality and attorney-client privilege concerning the matters discussed. You further separately declare that any payment made by you is not consideration for this contract, nor offered for any services rendered by me on your behalf, but rather is made in genuine admiration and respect for my desire to help others. If you do not agree with these terms and conditions, then you must advise me immediately.

 

socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 34462
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and 2 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions

Chat Now With A Business Lawyer
socrateaser
socrateaser
Business Lawyer
34462 Satisfied Customers
Retired (mostly)