How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask wallstreetesq. Your Own Question

wallstreetesq.
wallstreetesq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 15975
Experience:  10 years, Corp litigation, Of Counsel to several global and nationwide corporation
16356563
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
wallstreetesq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have started a business (LLC) in the United States. I am

Resolved Question:

I have started a business (LLC) in the United States. I am in the process of contracting an Electrical Engineer in Canada to build a prototype of a device for me which my company plans on patenting and selling.

What kind of legal contract do I need to have before I disclose the details of the project with this person? I want to ensure that my idea is safe and that the person cannot legally take my idea for their own gain.

I have looked at Confidentiality Agreements and NDA's but was not sure if those were applicable and how the international aspect of this plays into the whole thing.

Thanks for the assistance.

Sean
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  wallstreetesq. replied 4 years ago.
You should have a Canadian NDA and it could be created online
http://www.documatica-forms.com/canada/confidential-agreement/form.php

The NDA protects trade secrets and possible patent issues, I would also place a lien on the company for the amount paid to them, such as a UCC or even a note in the event that they do either sell the idea or disclose it. With a lien, or note, it would be enforce if ever a disclosure is made.


Trade secret protection is no longer a national legal issue. The transnational trade and investment scenario has created the underpinnings for new legal developments in the protection of industries and business secret information. Especially, global investment has been the driving force for many of the changes. Industrialized nations were reluctant to invest abroad and expose their "secret knowledge", until some level of trade secret protection was recognized among the members of the international community. Trade and investment agreements turned out to be the spark of the current stage in trade secret protection.

However, it is important to recognize that national systems for trade secret protection are not totally harmonized. TRIPS and NAFTA are just minimal legal standards for trade secret protection, leaving to individual countries enough room to approach the issue.
wallstreetesq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 15975
Experience: 10 years, Corp litigation, Of Counsel to several global and nationwide corporation
wallstreetesq. and 8 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions