How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jane Doe Deer Your Own Question

Jane Doe Deer
Jane Doe Deer, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 3864
Experience:  Atty since 1986. Real estate, tax, and other business law questions
10033880
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Jane Doe Deer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We are looking to file a General Denial to the court in response

Customer Question

We are looking to file a "General Denial" to the court in response to a Summons. The following is an extract from the main body of the standard form that we will file. Is it proper? If not, please give us your recommendations.

Thank You

RESPONSE TO COMPLAINT CASE NO. 123456

I am the •?Plaintiff/Petitioner X Respondent/Defendant in this action. I hereby respond to _______________CASE NO. 123456____________________ (cite any applicable law) as follows:

Plaintiff has not demonstrated that such faxed documents were sent by our organization.

I am requesting:

I am requesting a General Denial in which I deny each and every accusation.

Dated: October 1, 2009

____________________________________
Plaintiff/Petitioner OR X Defendant/Respondent
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Jane Doe Deer replied 4 years ago.

Leave this part out:

Plaintiff has not demonstrated that such faxed documents were sent by our organization. I am requesting: I am requesting a General Denial in which I deny each and every accusation.

 

 

Just number your answer like the complaint. For each paragraph, respond either "deny" or "insufficient information to provide a response"

 

Keep in mind that you have the right to file a counterclaim. I don't know what your case is about - I just wanted to let you know this.

 

Oh, and your response should be called an "Answer". It needs to be filed with the court, and copies mailed to the Complainant (or Plaintiff).

 

 

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
The form reads as follows:

I hereby respond to Case No 123456 as follows:________________
Count I - Deny
Count II - Deny
Count III - Deny

I am requesting: ________________
What shall I place here?

Thank You
Expert:  Jane Doe Deer replied 4 years ago.

No idea, since I don't know the first thing about your case.

 

However, this is the place to put any claims you may have against the Plaintiff.

 

For example:

 

Attorney fees and costs in defending the lawsuit.

 

Money the Plaintiff owes.

 

Harm the Plaintiff has caused to you.

 

Those are just a few ideas.

Jane Doe Deer, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 3864
Experience: Atty since 1986. Real estate, tax, and other business law questions
Jane Doe Deer and 9 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I now understand. Thank You very much.
Expert:  Jane Doe Deer replied 4 years ago.
You're welcome. Good luck to you, and thanks for paying promptly!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA