How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TJ, Esq. Your Own Question

TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 9695
Experience:  Licensed to Practice Law
9373668
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
TJ, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I signed a Deed In Lieu of Foreclosure agreement 5 1/2 years

Customer Question

I signed a Deed In Lieu of Foreclosure agreement 5 1/2 years ago and a settlememnt agreement for a 3 year period 0f 12/03 to 12/06 that I fulfilled completely. I signed a new note in 06 that became in default in late 08 and the bank filled for the deed to come out of escrow (which was part of the original agreement) before the the agreed notices and times to cure were given to me. I sought legal help from a local attorney who claims that their deed was not valid and that the bank would have to start a foreclosure process if they wanted me out of my house. Instead they filed a complaint seeking Forcible Entry and Detainer action. I responded to the notice and asked for a jury trial. The plaintiff then amended its case and asked for a summary judgement. I counter responded to the summary judgement motion but failed to provide affadavit to show the presumptive move on the banks part that got them deed to my property. The case is on appeal in Illinois. Can I stop the eviction process.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 4 years ago.

Hello and thank you for allowing me the opportunity to assist you.

It sounds like your attorney is correct. In order to get an injunction pending appeal, you must generally provide some sort of bond to cover losses that the other party may incur due to the delay. The bond protects the other party in case you lose the appeal. Also, it does sound correct that your response to the summary judgment would lose since you did not support it with an affidavit. A summary judgment is granted when there are no facts in dispute. Therefore, a motion for summary judgment (and a response to it) must be supported by evidence such as an affidavit. Without the affidavit, there was apparently no evidence to support your position … in other words, you merely made unsupported claims. So, I think you’re between a rock and a hard place.

I wish I could give you better news, but I’d be lying.

I regret that my answer is unfavorable, but please understand that it would be unfair to you (and unprofessional of me) to provide you with anything less than a truthful response. With that in mind, I hope that you found some value in my answer. If so, then please remember to click the green accept button so that I will receive credit and compensation for my time. Positive feedback is always appreciated as well. Thank you and good luck!

.

DISCLAIMER: Please be aware that only an attorney licensed in your state is authorized to advise you in legal matters, and that the limitations of this setting may prevent your legal issues from being thoroughly addressed. Accordingly, please understand that (1) by answering your question(s) I am not acting as your attorney, (2) my answer(s) should be construed as general information only, and (3) our discussion is not an adequate substitute for an in-person consultation with an attorney.

 



Edited by TJG, Esq. on 10/1/2009 at 7:36 PM EST
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 9695
Experience: Licensed to Practice Law
TJ, Esq. and 3 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
So, with the previous question and answer in mind,do you feel that i can file a complaint against the bank with me as the plaintiff,charging among other things breach of contract,violation of the law firms fiduciary duties to hold my deed in escrow until the agreement was fully satisfied,etc, that I haven't had the space or time to list and ask in that case that the circuit judge in Illinois to place a temporary or perminate injuction in effect to stop the eviction and maintain the status quo, while the court sorts out whom should have legal title to the property per our original contract agreement. Or is any type of injunction impossible at this point. The bank clearly violated our contract,by filing for a deed without proper notices, amoung other things.The appelate is not reviewing any contract violation issues in the case I am appealing.
Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 4 years ago.
In general, you need a bond to get injunctive relief. The reason is that if you are granted the injuction, but then you lose the case, the other party may have been damaged by the needless delay.

Still, you can file the Complaint, ask for an injunction, and then ask that the bond be nominal because of your likelihood of victory. You're going to file the Complaint regardless, right? It doesn't hurt to ask for the injunction with little or no bond.



DISCLAIMER: Please be aware that only an attorney licensed in your state is authorized to advise you in legal matters, and that the limitations of this setting may prevent your legal issues from being thoroughly addressed. Accordingly, please understand that (1) by answering your question(s) I am not acting as your attorney, (2) my answer(s) should be construed as general information only, and (3) our discussion is not an adequate substitute for an in-person consultation with an attorney.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
So for clarification purposes, If I file the complaint with the breach of contract issue,I may ask for an injection to stop the eviction process that is under way in the other case and preserve the status quo, to allow the judicial system review if in fact there was or was not a breach of contract or other issues in the contract that allowed the bank to get and record my deed making them the rightful owner, which is what gets me evicted correct? This injunction (can be) sought even though a decision to grant possession to the bank in the forcible entry and detainer case has been already ruled on,correct?
Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 4 years ago.
Can you seek an injuntion? Most certainly. Is it a proper request considering the other case? I can't say since I don't know the details. But if I were going to file a Complaint for breach of contract, I'd ask for the injunction.




DISCLAIMER: Please be aware that only an attorney licensed in your state is authorized to advise you in legal matters, and that the limitations of this setting may prevent your legal issues from being thoroughly addressed. Accordingly, please understand that (1) by answering your question(s) I am not acting as your attorney, (2) my answer(s) should be construed as general information only, and (3) our discussion is not an adequate substitute for an in-person consultation with an attorney.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions