Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Business Law

Ask a Business Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My wife and I are involved in a retail business with a partner.

 

Customer Question

My wife and I are involved in a retail business with a partner. The relationship has gone south quickly. She has tried to have my wife and I removed as signers on our checking accounts, changed the locks on the store, changed the combination to the safe, cancelled our business credit cards, and denied us access to our supplier websites used to order products. Recently, she has withdrawn $5k from the business savings account to pay her personal credit cards. I have all of these actions described by her on email.

What legal remedies do I have? Can I call the local district attorney and bring her up on charges?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Colorado

Submitted: 1378 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: Business Law
Value: $20
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied1378 days and 10 hours ago.

The recourse here is not criminal but civil. Consider negotiating or suing to dissolve the partnership and crediting you with monies wrongly taken by her for personal purposes.    

 
Tweet

8 Business Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Business Law Questions Date Submitted
How do I collect from UCC filing in NY against receivable of 5/15/2013
Business law question. does my website address/URL need to 4/9/2013
Business Law question. Referral fees. Good or bad idea for 4/1/2013
Hello Nate, I'm back with 2/22/2013
Hi, I am looking for an attorney and expert in business law, 2/14/2013
I have made a promissory note (rocketlawyer.com) between me 2/14/2013
Not sure if this is Consumer Law or Business Law. Hired contractor 1/8/2013
I have a situation where my business partner's and business 1/8/2013
I'm not sure if this is Business Law or Consumer Law - it is 1/7/2013
Can someone answer questions on Business Law ? 1/2/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Business Lawyer
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Business Law Experts

See More Business Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Business Law

  • Board of Directors Related Questions
  • Bar Business Questions
  • Privacy Policy Laws
  • Legal Disclaimer Related Questions
  • Stock Trading Laws
  • Legal Jurisdiction Related Questions
  • Limited Liability Partnership
  • Professional Limited Liability Company
  • Piercing the Corporate Veil
  • Questions about Export Laws and Rules
All Business Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Business Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
179 Business Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan