How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Roger Your Own Question

Roger
Roger, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 27091
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
6704987
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My daughter is applying for a business loan. I want to use

Resolved Question:

My daughter is applying for a business loan. I want to use a CD I have to pledge as collateral for the loan. I have no ownership in her company. The Bank is saying that I cannot use my CD unless my daughter's name is XXXXX XXXXX as well, since there would be no consideration for me with the loan. I had heard that direct family relationship was enough. Is this true? Are there any cases I could refer the Bank to in order to show them that I can pledge collateral for her loan???

Thanks!
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Roger replied 5 years ago.
There is such a thing as cross-collateralization, which allows several properties from different sources to be pledged as collateral for a loan. You can ask them about that.

Also, if the lender gets you to sign a promissory note along with your daughter, the bank is protected and you're vested to the extent that your CD could be pledged.

There are ways to do this. The lender just has to be inventive.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Still looking for the consideration issue question, not how it can be done, but is there legal consideration if I just pledge collateral without going on the loan. Cross collateralization is not the question.
Expert:  Roger replied 5 years ago.
You would have to sign an agreement with the bank giving it rights to the CD in the event that your child defaulted.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
So there would be consideration in this case? My question is consideration, not what I would need to do. Legally, if my daughter defaults, is there consideration enough for the bank to take my CD even though I have no ownership in the business and am not on the note???
Expert:  Roger replied 5 years ago.
Consideration is anything of value that the lender is willing to accept. A CD would definitely qualify as consideration.

If you're willing to pledge the CD to the bank, and sign the proper paperwork agreeing to remit the value of that account in the event of a default, the bank can accept the property as collateral.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
<p>I guess I am asking the question incorrect. </p><p> </p><p>What is MY consideration in this deal? Do I have any, and is it enough for the Bank to take my CD should my daughter default. It seems to me that I am not getting anything of value in this transaction.</p>
Expert:  Roger replied 5 years ago.
Sorry for the misunderstanding. There is no consideration for your pledge of collateral - it's like co-signing for a vehicle. You get no benefit and 100% exposure.



Customer: replied 5 years ago.
<p>So the bank really is not gaining anything from taking my CD as collateral? She defaults, they go for the CD, and I tell them they cannot have it because even if I signed, I did not get consideration for my contract, therefore, they cannot legally take my CD???? Remember, I will not be on the note, and the CD is owned solely by me.</p><p> </p><p>Last time sir, sorry for the confusion</p>
Expert:  Roger replied 5 years ago.
<p>The bank is gaining something - access to your CD in the event of a default. If you pledge your CD and your daughter defaults, they'll take the CD. Whether or not you get anything of value from your daughter is between you and her, and has nothing to do with the bank's collateral. </p><p> </p><p>Consideration is not monetary here - consideration is in the value of you helping your daughter get financing. </p><p> </p><p>It's not going to work out that way. The bank will make sure in the paperwork that consideration is identified. </p>
Roger, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 27091
Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
Roger and other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1495
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1174
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    504
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    373
    14 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions

Chat Now With A Business Lawyer
Roger
Roger
Business Lawyer
27091 Satisfied Customers
BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters