How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 110473
Experience:  All corporate law, including non-profits and charitable fraternal organizations.
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Went into the restaurant business with relatives in Houston,

Resolved Question:

Went into the restaurant business with relatives in Houston, TX. Signed 5 year lease. A year after opening, I gave my shares/interest in the LLC to my relative. As far as I was concerned I was out of the business. 2-1/2 years later the restaurant goes under. Now the leasing company is suing my relative and myself for breaking the lease. I received notice of the lawsuit yesterday.

My question is: I'm a resident of California and the restaurant and lawsuit are in Harris County, TX. Do they have any jurisdiction to come after me? Should I respond to the District Clerk informing them that for the past 3 years I've had nothing to do with the restaurant business?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 7 years ago.
If you have signed a personal guarantee on the lease, then both members would be liable for that personal guarantee. In general, the members of the LLC are not personally liable for the debts of the LLC. Also if you have proof that you transferred your interests in the LLC, absent your having signed any personal guarantees, would be grounds to seek to have you dismissed from the suit. Just because you are in CA, by virtue of your owning a business or being member of an LLC in TX, that submits you to the jurisdiction of the TX courts. However, if you prove you have sold the interests in the LLC and do not have any personal guarantees signed on the lease, you would be able to seek out of the suit by filing a motion to dismiss.
Vermont Law Review VUCM Appendix 2

I hope you found my answer helpful, please click on the GREEN ACCEPT for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Law Educator, Esq. and other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Business Law Questions