How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Richard Your Own Question
Richard
Richard, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 55004
Experience:  32 years of experience practicing law and a businessman.
17027240
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Richard is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have given money to my friend as a loan but now he isnt

Customer Question

I have given money to my friend as a loan but now he isn't repaying me back and he isn't in this country. Are there international laws which can help me?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Richard replied 7 years ago.
<p>Good evening...I can understand your frustration, but unfortunately you are going to have trouble enforcing any judgment against him while he is overseas.   That does not prevent you, however, from suing him in small claims court while he is gone, getting a default judgment, and then enforcing when and if he does come back to the States. </p><p> </p><p> </p><p><em>I hope this has given you the guidance you were seeking. I wish you the best of luck!</em></p><p> </p><p><em> If I have adequately answered your question, even though the answer might not have been the one for which you hoped, I would appreciate it if you would <u>please click the GREEN ACCEPT button </u></em><em><u>NOW</u></em><em>, so that I receive credit for my work; otherwise, though you have made a deposit, I do not receive credit.</em></p><p> </p><p><em> If you need additional clarification on this question after clicking ACCEPT, please do not hesitate to click Reply and I will be happy to do what I can to help you further. Thanks for allowing me to be of service to you. </em></p><p> </p><p><em>The information given here is not legal advice. As all states have different intricacies in their laws, the information given is general only. This communication does not establish an attorney-client relationship with you. I hope this answer has been helpful to you.</em></p>
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
Well there should be some law which protects us from such laws. There should be some way where we I can be protected.
Expert:  Richard replied 7 years ago.
<p>I certainly understand your frustration, but all I can do is tell you what the laws are...I can't make them up.   I frequently wish I could. If he has any assets in the U.S., if you get a judgment against him, you can attach those even though he is not here.   The U.S. just simply is not going to extradite people for debts such as this. </p><p> </p><p> </p><p><em>I hope this has given you the guidance you were seeking. I wish you the best of luck!</em></p><p> </p><p><em> If I have adequately answered your question, even though the answer might not have been the one for which you hoped, I would appreciate it if you would <u>please click the GREEN ACCEPT button </u></em><em><u>NOW</u></em><em>, so that I receive credit for my work; otherwise, though you have made a deposit, I do not receive credit.</em></p><p> </p><p><em> If you need additional clarification on this question after clicking ACCEPT, please do not hesitate to click Reply and I will be happy to do what I can to help you further. Thanks for allowing me to be of service to you. </em></p><p> </p><p><em>The information given here is not legal advice. As all states have different intricacies in their laws, the information given is general only. This communication does not establish an attorney-client relationship with you. I hope this answer has been helpful to you.</em></p>

Related Business Law Questions