How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JPEsq Your Own Question

JPEsq
JPEsq, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 5104
Experience:  Experience as both in-house and outside counsel in general business and transactional law
14397910
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
JPEsq is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

CAN MY LICENSE BE SUSPENDED FROM AN ACCIDENT THAT HAPPENED

Customer Question

CAN MY LICENSE BE SUSPENDED FROM AN ACCIDENT THAT HAPPENED IN 2006 WHERE I HAD AN AUTO ACCIDENT AND DIDN'T HAVE INSURANCE AND THE ISSUE IS JUST NOW BEING ADDRESSED?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  JPEsq replied 5 years ago.

Are you being sued civilly now? Or did the BMV just take 3 years to send you a request for proof of insurance? Why is it just now being addressed?

Customer: replied 5 years ago.

At the time of the accident, I thought I have insurance, by husband whom I was seperated from had been paying the insurance for the two years we were apart. He cancelled it a week or two before the accident, but my name was still on the policy. I didn't know I didn't have insurance. I have relocated and was just served on the 14th of August, stating I had 10 days to respond. I am being sued by Allstate who is represented by their attorney. I have a judgement agreement, but not sure wheter not to sign it because there was never a police report for the accident nor do i have pics of their vehicle. The vehicle was a porsche cayenne, but you could barlely see where i bumped the vehicle, yet i'm being sued for almost 6,000

Expert:  JPEsq replied 5 years ago.

I see. Has the dmv contacted you stating that your license will be suspended? Or are you just speculating that this will somehow get back to them?

 

Because whether you settle or not, is a totally separate issue from an administrative suspension

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
i have not been contacted from the dmv
Expert:  JPEsq replied 5 years ago.

Well as a practical matter, a civil action like this is not going to be sent to the DMV.

 

Usually the police notify the DMV of a ticket or no insurance. That never happened, so your license was never suspended.

 

Alternatively, a criminal court will send a recrod of a conviction to the DMV and they will suspend your license.

 

But in your case, I do not see how it will result in a license suspension, regardless of the time frame.

 

 

As to whether you should settle, if you think the damages are too high, I would at least ask for some basis. Also, if there is an argument as to whose fault the accident was, I would not agree to a judgment. The fact that you were uninsured will not be a factor in finding fault.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.

 

So, if they take this case to court, i could still have my license suspended from an accident that far back.

Expert:  JPEsq replied 5 years ago.

No. What I am saying is that a civil case will have no effect on your license, so it is a non-issue.

 

Your license should not be suspended if they take this to court.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions