How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 34819
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

1. What are the advantages and disadvantages to the modern

Customer Question

1. What are the advantages and disadvantages to the modern jury system?
2. What would you say to critics who advocate having only the judicial officer (court judge) make the findings of fact and application of the law?
3. What are the advantages and disadvantages to the two-party adversarial system where the attorneys ask the questions in a trial? In many countries only the judge may ask a question of a witness.
4. Why would this possibly be the case?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 5 years ago.

1. What are the advantages and disadvantages to the modern jury system?

Advantages: A jury system assists the judge in remaining neutral concerning the outcome of the case. It further advances the idea that the community at large is the final determinor of whether or not an individual will be required to suffer liability for his or her actions. Finally, a jury is less succeptible to tampering than is a single person, so a jury decision is likely the least biased of all possible systems.

Disadvantages: Jurors are almost always ignorant of the law, and their decisions may deviate substantially from what the law would otherwise permit. Jurors are also, frequently more interested in "going home," than in rendering a fair decision. Finally, while a jury system is generally fairly random in composition, there is no guarantee that the jurors will be sufficiently intelligent to consider the evidence in any meaningful fashion -- which could lead to an unfair verdict.

2. What would you say to critics who advocate having only the judicial officer (court judge) make the findings of fact and application of the law?

Anyone who has been through a divorce in a jurisdiction where no jury trial is permitted on the facts associated with the dissolution of marriage, can testify to the fact that judges are incredibly biased in their decision making. Despite their knowledge of law and rules of evidence, judges frequently "kick the law to the curb," do whatever they want and challenge litigatants to appeal (which in most cases, is far too expensive for the litigants). A jury, while potentially biased, is, at least, able to debate among its members before deciding on a verdict.

3. What are the advantages and disadvantages to the two-party adversarial system where the attorneys ask the questions in a trial?

Advantages: By having an advocate for each side, there can be significantly more preparation in determining what questions to ask and what evidence to submit. Moreover, it's simply impossible for one person to moderate the proceedings of a hearing and simultaneously ask questions and receive evidence. One person will allow his or her biases to creep in, while three persons can argue about it on the record, so that if a serious error occurs, the record will show the dispute and how it occured.

Disadvantages: The adversarial system is incredibly expensive. Trial preparation requires time and frequently destroys the finances of the litigants, making any true "due process" only available to wealthy indiiduals and large business organizations.

4. In many countries only the judge may ask a question of a witness. Why would this possibly be the case?

In many nations, the court system is a surrogate for a totalitarian regime. Argument is anathima, because outcomes are generally predetermed by external political environs.

Even in more democratic nations, but where the Roman "civil law" system exists, judges cannot make decisions where a question of law remains unanswered, and must instead refer such questions to the legislative branch. This basically reduces the judge's roll to that of a factfinder, rather than a neutral decisionmaker -- which tends to obviate the need for attorney advocates.

socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 34819
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and 5 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1495
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1174
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    504
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    373
    14 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions

Chat Now With A Business Lawyer
socrateaser
socrateaser
2185 Satisfied Customers
Retired (mostly)