How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Richard Your Own Question

Richard
Richard, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 45720
Experience:  32 years of experience practicing law and a businessman.
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Richard is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a signer on some credit cards for a C Corporation and

Resolved Question:

I am a signer on some credit cards for a C Corporation and I am an officer of that corporation. The corporation is making late payments and now creditors are harassing me by phone because they have my name as a guaranteer on the account. They have also posted the C-Corps late payments on my personal credit reports. I had perfect personal credit and now the company’s problems are on my personal credit. What can I do to remove the Corporate from the personal? What options do I have? Again, this is a C-Corp with its own identity. I realize I am most likley on the hook but never thought my personal credit would be effected.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Richard replied 4 years ago.

Hi there...I can certainly understand your frustration over this issue. If, in fact, when the card was originally issued, you agreed to personally guarantee the corporation's obligations for this card, then you would be liable for the card expenses. It is very possible that you did agree to do so, because credit card companies typically will not issue cards to corporate entities that don't have a long credit history without someone personally guaranteeing the payment of any unpaid bills.

 

But that is in the past---what you need to do going forward is to send each credit card company a certifiied, return receipt requested letter that as of the date of the receipt of this letter you will no longer agree to personally guarantee any of the debts of the corporation that are charged on the applicable card. This may very well cause the credit card company to cancel the card, but it will cease any further liability for you.

 

 

I hope this has given you the guidance you were seeking. I wish you the best of luck!

 

If I have adequately answered your question, even though the answer might not have been the one for which you hoped, I would appreciate it if you would please click the GREEN "ACCEPT" button NOW, so that I receive credit for my work; otherwise, though you've made a deposit, I do not receive credit.

 

If you need additional clarification on this question after clicking ACCEPT, please don't hesitate to click "Reply" and I will be happy to do what I can to help you further. Thanks for allowing me to be of service to you.

 

The information given here is not legal advice. As all states have different intricacies in their laws, the information given is general only. This communication does not establish an attorney-client relationship with you. I hope this answer has been helpful to you.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Would that be ceaseing the liability from what is charged from that point foward or include the amounts charged up to that date? Also what about my personal credit report? I realize this may be a second question that I may need to pay additional for.
Expert:  Richard replied 4 years ago.

That would cease the liabilty only for the charges from that date forward. You would still be on the hook for the prior charges because the credit card company had no notice of your guarantee withdrawal.

 

With regard to trying to clean up your personal credit report...here's what you need to do: If the credit card company has posted the corporate account on your credit report, the account will appear on your credit report as a collection account. Then, you will need to dispute the information. Once you dispute it, the credit reporting agency is required to investigate the dispute by sending it back to the Collection Agency for verification. If the Collection Agency verifies that the account is being reported correctly, the negative information will stay on your credit file. If the collection agency never responds to the investigation, then after about 30 days, the credit reporting agency will either delete the report from your file or report it as not being delinquent. If nothing done, you will need to get court order and then send the judge's order to the credit agency to get it removed.

 

And, I'm happy to be able to help....you don't need to pay any additional amounts....just hit the accept button once! Have a great weekend!

Richard, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 45720
Experience: 32 years of experience practicing law and a businessman.
Richard and 3 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions