How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Business lawyer Your Own Question

Business lawyer
Business lawyer, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 418
Experience:  J.D., Magna Cum Laude, University of Alabama. Judicial Clerk for Supreme Court of Alabama 2004-2005
10163806
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Business lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Im an owner of a small custom t-shirt (printing) company.

Customer Question

I'm an owner of a small custom t-shirt (printing) company. Recently I landed a large job. I've had it about a month- all of the prep work, color seperation, trancparencies, all screens are burned, and 1/2 the order is already printed. I just have 1/2 to print and it's done. There's a detailed invoice that was signed by both parties before I started any work on the job and they paid 1/2 up front. They told me they want to renege whats left on the printing. The reason they gave me was that they didn't do the math before they ordered and they're not going to get they're money back. Problem is I've invested a month of labor into this and turned down some business as well bc I was full up with this deal. There is a signed invoice. Can they legally pull the plug? The main question I need answered is do I have some legal ground for protection from a renege and the signed invoice?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Business lawyer replied 5 years ago.
You absolutely have a legal cause of action. It is called breach of contract. Essentially, they entered into a contract with you, you performed your portion of the contract and they are refusing to honor theirs. So they are liable for the second half of the payment. You may be entitled to lost profits from the business you had to turn down.

It does not appear to me that they have anyway to legally terminate the contract without paying for the other half of the contracted terms.

You need to find a commercial litigation attorney and file suit against the company. This should be fairly inexpensive as this is a simple case. You can find one by googling "small business commercial litigation lawyer (your town and state). Call several and go meet with the one you feel comfortable with.

I hope this helps to point you in the right direction.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Thank you. What are some ways that would be valid for them to terminate contract?
Expert:  Business lawyer replied 5 years ago.
Unless there is a written termination clause, they cannot terminate the contract unless you are filing to perform or you are providing them with poor quality merchandise that does not live up to the standard of the agreement.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Ok. Last reply-lol. That's not the case but with what they're trying to pull it wouldn't suprise me one bit if they tried to say that. I still have the computer files of all the images and the originals of some of the images that they told me to print and the shirts they recieved looked as close to the same as you could get with a silkscreen- quality is good on all that they recieved. Would those be a good way of proving my case if it came to that (I know this is for informational purposes) or would I need a lot more than that- as far as they are in good condition and quality for the service that I provide?
Expert:  Business lawyer replied 5 years ago.
This is what is called a "question of fact" in legal jargon. Meaning that it is an issue that must be decided by a judge or jury if you go all the way through the process and have a trial. You can prove that they are of good quality in several ways. You need to keep examples of the t-shirts, you will be able to testify what is acceptable in the T-shirt industry and you might want to get another professional to testify that the shirts meet the industry minimums.

Business lawyer, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 418
Experience: J.D., Magna Cum Laude, University of Alabama. Judicial Clerk for Supreme Court of Alabama 2004-2005
Business lawyer and 7 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions