How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask RGMacEsq Your Own Question
RGMacEsq, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 15573
Experience:  Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
RGMacEsq is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is disclosure agreement (only) safe when sending new ideas

Resolved Question:

Is disclosure agreement (only) safe when sending new ideas to agents?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  RGMacEsq replied 7 years ago.
Could you elaborate (generally) what kind of ideas you are looking to send to agents?
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
New board/table game
Expert:  RGMacEsq replied 7 years ago.
A non-disclosure agreement will do you well. The more specific you are in the agreement, the stronger the actual agreement will be. But you really don't need anything else except an agreement in place before you disclose the information you want to be kept confidential.

You can draft a form up like this yourself (here is a link to a site that has a generic form), but it would be wise to seek the help of an attorney in doing this. Bear in mind when you get a form off of the internet, it is not state specific, although most generic forms would protect your rights for a non-disclosure agreement.

Another thing to consider: the invention agent probably has a standard form that he/she uses. Call them up and see if they have one and can either mail it to you or send it to you.

I hope this information helps. Good luck to you!
RGMacEsq and 2 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Business Law Questions