How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask wallstreetesq. Your Own Question

wallstreetesq.
wallstreetesq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 15666
Experience:  10 years, Corp litigation, Of Counsel to several global and nationwide corporation
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
wallstreetesq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am trying to collect a judgment against a company that was

Resolved Question:

I am trying to collect a judgment against a company that was bought by another company. I hvae been told that all I need to do is get the proper documentation and add the new company to the judgment as a "dba". Is this correct, and would and interoffice memo from the new owners stating that they had purchased the company be sufficient ?The also advertise the merger on their website. This judegment is now almost $120k and I need to collect ASAP.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  wallstreetesq. replied 4 years ago.
WHEN A COMPANY PURCHASES ANOTHER THEY USUALLY ASSUME ALL JUDGMENTS THAT PREVIOUS COMPANY HAD, IF YOU DIDN'F FILE A UCC CLAIM FILE IT NOW ON THE OLD AND NEW COMPANY TO MAKE SURE THEY KNOW THE CLAIM EXISTS, ALSO IT IS NOT AS SIMPLE AS ADDING A "DBA" THE NW COMPANY MAY HAVE DISSOLVED THE PRIOR OR BOUGHT THE ASSETS OF THE COMPANY, IT IS BEST TO HIRE A COLLECTION AGENCY TO DISCOVER THE EXACT RELATIONSHIP, AND ENFORCE THE JUDGMENT ON THE NEW COMPANY.

THE JUDGMENT WILL BE ENFORCED BUT THE PROPER LEGAL STEPS NEED TO BE TAKEN, A MEMORANDA IS NOT ENOUGH EVIDENCE, HOWEVER THE MERGER LEGAL DOCUMENTS WERE PROBABLY FILED WITH THE STATE OF INCORPORATION AND THAT WILL BE NEEDED.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
So you are saying that this is not something that I can do myself? I am at the end of my rope with these people stealing my earnings and have little resources with which to pursue this; every company I've contacted wants 50% of the cash even though I've done the majority of the work up to this point and waited years to collect.
Expert:  wallstreetesq. replied 4 years ago.
FIRST FILE A UCC LIEN ON THE NEW COMPANYhttp://www.sos.ca.gov/business/
THIS CAN BE DONE YOURSELF, I WOULD FIND A LAWYER TO FILE MOTION TO AMEND THE JUDGEMENT TO INCLUDE THE NEW COMPANY, LEGAL FEES FOR THIS ARE CHEAPER THAN A COLLECTION COMPANY THEN ALL YOU HAVE TO DO IS GIVE THE JUDGMENT TO THE MARSHALL OR SHERIFF TO COLLECT.
wallstreetesq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 15666
Experience: 10 years, Corp litigation, Of Counsel to several global and nationwide corporation
wallstreetesq. and 5 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions