How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask lwpat Your Own Question
lwpat
lwpat, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 25386
Experience:  Attorney with over 35 years of business experience.
15417118
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
lwpat is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was told I had bad credit but yet the bank of america approved

Resolved Question:

I was told I had bad credit but yet the bank of america approved me for a home loan. How can that be? My source for the bad credit were all 3 credit rating companys
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  lwpat replied 7 years ago.
"Bad credit" is a relative term. That does not mean that you will not be approved for a loan but it does mean that your interest rate may be higher than someone else with "better" credit. Here I agree your credit cannot be all that "bad" since you were approved. You may also be in some type of government assistance program where the banks have been told to start loaning money. You can rebuild your credit by paying on time. You are alos entitled to a free credit report once a year.

If this answer is responsive to your question, please accept it. That is how we are compensated. I would also appreciate it if you would provide positive feed back on your view of the answer. Finally, if the answer was especially helpful you can voluntarily pay me a bonus. If I can be of further assistance or you have other questions in the future you can ask for me and reach me at this site.
lwpat and other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you