How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask NYLAWLADY Your Own Question

NYLAWLADY
NYLAWLADY, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 814
Experience:  15 YEARS IN PRIVATE PRACTICE BUSINESS COMMERCIAL LITIGATION
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
NYLAWLADY is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

what are the obligations of a member of a partnership that

Resolved Question:

what are the obligations of a member of a partnership that operates real estate for private enjoyment to a member who wants to liquidate his interest in the partnership?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  NYLAWLADY replied 4 years ago.
You need to refer to the partnership agreement that was signed when the partnership can into existence. That is why these are drawn up initially so as to address such a possibility.
If I've helped, please click ACCEPT so I can get credit for my work. This is informational only and is NOT legal advice. There is no attorney-client relationship. Consult a lawyer in your jurisdiction for specific legal advice.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
it appears that the original partnership agreement was poorly drawn up. the agreement only states that the 3 GP's must agree on all decisions. it does not state anything regarding a partner who wants to terminate his participation.

what would be the next steps or waht remedies does the partner have to force some action from the other partners.
Expert:  NYLAWLADY replied 4 years ago.
If the situation is not resolved,the partner can force, through the courts, the dissolution of the partnership and then he would receive his compensation as determined by the court. It would be better to try to work things out before this happens.
If I've helped, please click ACCEPT so I can get credit for my work. This is informational only and is NOT legal advice. There is no attorney-client relationship. Consult a lawyer in your jurisdiction for specific legal advice.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
on what grounds can a partner force a dissolution of a partnership? are there any limits to the ability of a partner to force a dissolution? could u explain briefly how the courts would be used and how the process would unfold. would the courts force the sale of the property by all partners? If the partner interested in exiting the partnership has given me a price at which he would sell and asked for a price at which i would buy - am i obligated to respond and what are the downsides to not responding or simply saying that his price did not indicate that he is a serious seller?

I am aware that its better to work things out and of course i know that lawsuits can be initiated but im looking for a bit more detail. would you be willing to provide this so i can accept your answer. this is my first time using the service.

Expert:  NYLAWLADY replied 4 years ago.
I cannot give you on this service, the specific legal advice you are seeking but I can tell you that the partnership must get an certified independent audit of its assets in order to know what the value of the partnership is. This would be the basis for the negotiations with the partner who wants out. The only criteria for the partnership to be dissolved by the courts is that the partners do not agree on how to do it. Yes, the courts would force a sale so that the partnership could be dissolved and each partner receive their fair share as determines by the value of the partnership and the decision of the court.
If I've helped, please click ACCEPT so I can get credit for my work. This is informational only and is NOT legal advice. There is no attorney-client relationship. Consult a lawyer in your jurisdiction for specific legal advice.
NYLAWLADY, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 814
Experience: 15 YEARS IN PRIVATE PRACTICE BUSINESS COMMERCIAL LITIGATION
NYLAWLADY and 6 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions