How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Richard - Bizlaw Your Own Question

Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 8730
Experience:  30 years of corporate, litigation and international law
18695994
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Richard - Bizlaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i HAVE A VERY IMPORTANT QUESTION RELATING TO SURETY LAW .I

Customer Question

i HAVE A VERY IMPORTANT QUESTION RELATING TO SURETY LAW .I RUN A SMALL BUSINESS WITH 3 EQUAL OWNERS ,2 ARE MINORITY FEMALES AND ME A SENIOR CITIZEN . OUR COMPANY IS REQUIRED TO HAVE PROOF OF "FINANCIAL RESPONSIBILITY"   WHEN WE STARTED THE CO. IN 2005 WITH BASICALLY NO REVENUE WE WERE ABLE TO ACQUIRE A SURETY BOND FOR THE REQUIRED $75000 THEN WHEN THE ANNUAL BOND WAS TO BE RENEWED, AT THE LAST MINUTE THE SURETY MADE US PUT UP A CASH DEPOSIT IN THE FORM OF A CD DEPOSITED WITH BOA TIED TO A LOC AT A COST OF 1700 DOLLARS ANNUALLY . THIS IS IN ADDITION TO THE $1500 TO THE SURETY/INS BROKER. I DID NOT HAVE TIME TO QUESTION OR LOOK ELSEWHERE FOR ANOTHER BOND . SO HERE IHAVE 75000 CASH IN A CD EARNING LESS THGAN 1 % I AM IN DIRE NEED OF THIS MONEY FOR OPERATING INCOME AND TO REPAIR MY RESIDENCE IN GALVESTON THAT WAS SEVERLY DAMAGED BY HURRICANE IKE . I HAVE APPEALED TO THE SURETY FOR RELEASE OF THIS COLLATERAL BUT THEY ARE PLAYING HARDBALL AND HAVE DENIED EVERYTHING ARE GOING TO DRAW DOWN LC
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Richard - Bizlaw replied 5 years ago.
You should focus on the FMC to see if they can relax their requirements for your company. If they insist on a bond, see if they will accept a standby letter of credit in lieu of a bond. If they will, see if you can negotiate with B of A putting up only a portion of the collateral to secure the l/c in cash with some in some other form of collateral. You have a two year history with no claims. That might get some reduction in the cash collateral portion of the security. You should also speak to other local banks. Many of the smaller local banks have more flexibiilty than large banks like B of A. The key is trying to provide collateral that is not cash. YOu will not avoid needing a large portion of the collateral being cash but any relief you get will free up cash.

If this answer is responsive to your question, please accept it. That is how we are compensated. I would also be appreciated if you provided feed back on your view of the answer. Finally, if the answer was especially helpful you can provide a bonus. If I can be of further assistance or you have other questions in the future you can ask for me and reach me at this site.

This communication is not intended as legal advice. A local attorney should always be consulted for legal advice. No client/attorney relationship is intended or created by this communication.
Richard - Bizlaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 8730
Experience: 30 years of corporate, litigation and international law
Richard - Bizlaw and 6 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
thanks the FMC cannot relax their requirements
surety will only accept l/c from short list of super banks
Expert:  Richard - Bizlaw replied 5 years ago.
I would discuss with FMC if they will accept a standby letter of credit as a bond. They are essentially the same thing. Then see if you can negotiate a better deal with a different bank. That is the only solution I can come up with. Thank you for accepting the answer.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions