How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Maverick Your Own Question

Maverick
Maverick, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 3525
Experience:  13+ years of experience
16823287
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Maverick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Within a corporation if a individual purchases 50% of all shares

Customer Question

Within a corporation if a individual purchases 50% of all shares and is givin operational control of any and all daily operations, as well as, assumes all debt and liabilities as of the date of the aggreement does that inividual have the right to control all operation and assets without consulting the other party? And if so, if the corporation owns and operates a business, is that individual allowed to control, operate, or sell assests as they see fit without the other parities knowledge? The final question is, does the purchaser that has control of all operation and debts, basically has control of everything including dividends issued to the shareholders?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Maverick replied 5 years ago.
If a person owns 50 % of a corporation's shares, all that really does is give him/her the right to cast 50% of the votes when it comes to electing the board of directors who in turn then elect the officers that are going to run the corporation. So, if for example, you control 50% of the shares and vote ytour self to be on the board, and if the other 50% of the shareholders vote for someone else to be on the board, then you really do not have control of the corporation.

If you happen to own 50% of the shares and have somehow been made the president of the corporation , then you may have the right to run the day to day operations. But this has nothing to do with assuming all the debts and liabilities as those belong to the corporation not the individaul shareholders.

The president can run a corporation but if the shareholders or the board of directors do not like the job he is doing they can vote him out or fire him.

As to dividend payouts, you have to look to see what the bylaws and the corporate resolutions say about what percentage of the votes are required before a dividend payout is passed.

JA experts are not permitted to have outside communications with JA customers. However, you may be able to find a corporate law attorney to assist you in your area by going to www.lawyers.com or www.martindale.com.

Please click “ACCEPT” so I may get credit for my work. If you have a couple of follow-up questions I would be happy to address them for you after that at no additional charge.
Maverick, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 3525
Experience: 13+ years of experience
Maverick and other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

Well, what if I only purchase 50% of the business, not the corporation, and in the bill of sale it states that I have operational control of any and all day to day operations, as well as, I am assuming all liablity for debts as of the date of the aggrement for the purchase of that business. Does that mean I basicly own it and they are only able to recieve 50% of any net profit after all expenses?

Expert:  Maverick replied 5 years ago.
<p>There is something not right with what is being proposed to you. There are only two ways to purchase a corporation. </p><p> </p><p>The first is that you purchase 100% of the shares of the corporation and their by become the sole owner of the corporation with all its assets and debts; If you only purchase 50% of the shares then you only have 50% interest and you arestill not a majority stockholder to where you can call the shots. You would need to own at least 51% of the shares to be a majority stockholder and thereby have control of the corporation.</p><p> </p><p> </p><p>The second way is to buy the assets of a corporation.   In an asset purchase, the seller retains ownership of the shares of stock of the business. The buyer must either create a new entity for the transaction. Only assets and liabilities which are specifically identified in the purchase agreement are transferred to the buyer. All of the other assets and liabilities remain with the existing business and thereby the seller.   So if you purchase 50% of the assets and associated debts and start you own company under a different name, then you would be able to control that new company. </p>
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I understand. Now if I just purchase 50% of a business from a sole proprietorship. Would assuming operational control and all liabilties work or not?
Expert:  Maverick replied 5 years ago.
Purchasing 50% of a business from a sole prop is really very similar to asset purchase of a corporation. Example.... if I want to be a farmer, I can either buy shares in a corporate farm that is already up and running, or I can buy all the equipment and debts of that corporate farm and run the busines under a new name. If I only buy 50 % of the equipment and 50% of those debts and the corporate farmer take his 50% and goes to CAnada never to be see from again, I would control 100% of the 50% of the assests and debts I bought, but not the 50% that the other guy took to CANADA.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1495
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1174
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    504
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    373
    14 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions

Chat Now With A Business Lawyer
Maverick
Maverick
243 Satisfied Customers
13+ years of experience