How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 110540
Experience:  All corporate law, including non-profits and charitable fraternal organizations.
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a non resident alien and want to form an LLC in New Jersey

Customer Question

I am a non resident alien and want to form an LLC in New Jersey or Delaware. Income comes from business done outside the US(usually dividends from foreign investments) and from non US citizens. Is there any taxes at the State level? And Federal Taxes? Any other taxes?
Thank you,
Guillermo Wright
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 7 years ago.
Since you are an LLC, this is a flow through entity and this means you would have to declare all profits and losses on your personal income taxes, which if you are a non-resident alien you must file. Same on your state income taxes. As far as other taxes, if you are in retail (which you are not) you would pay sales taxes. Delaware and NJ allow non-resident aliens to form LLC's as single members, so you can do this.

I hope you found my answer helpful, please click on the GREEN ACCEPT for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Customer: replied 7 years ago.
Since business is not done in the US, income or dividends come from outside the US so there is no income from US sources, I understood there is no taxes when business is not done in the US.
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 7 years ago.
You still have to file your own personal income taxes and the assets/losses get reported on your US tax returns which must be filed if you are making any income in the US. However, income made in other countries, as you have stated, are exempt for non-resident aliens. Thus if the income is from non-US sources and is classified as exempt, you would still file the LLC tax returns, get a K-2 form for your income taxes and it would be exempt as income made in foreign countries.
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
Just a final question. Since it will be an LLC, I will be required to file an income tax return and not the Company. I understand that in Delaware I don't have to disclose the beneficial owner and from what I read, I do not have to maintain Annual accounts, file tax returns or need an audit at the Company level. Is this the same in New Jersey?
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 7 years ago.
You file both. The LLC files an income tax return, but does not pay taxes, it issues K-1 forms to the members and the members claim the money from the K-1 form on their personal taxes, just as they would file a 1099. You have to maintain corporate records, books, cannot comingle funds with your own, must keep records. It is the same in DE and NJ.
Law Educator, Esq. and 3 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
Thank you.
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 7 years ago.
You are welcome. Thank you.

Related Business Law Questions