How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 33374
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

our organization wants to use the Executive Sec. as a Board

Resolved Question:

our organization wants to use the Executive Sec. as a Board of Trustees secretary. We have contracts with the city and will sign with the county soon. Will the conflict of interest clause in the contract accept the ex. secretary in the contract?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 5 years ago.

I need a lot more facts. You will have to explain the relationships of the various parties and the type of organization.

 

 

Terms and Conditions: By your continuing in this conversation with me, or by your clicking “Accept”, you are expressly agreeing to all of the following: (1) our communication is for entertainment purposes only; (2) you are not consulting me in my professional capacity as an attorney; (3) you do not seek to establish an attorney-client relationship with me, nor do I with you; (4) you will not rely on anything I say and you will obtain appropriate legal counsel via a traditional/office consultation with an attorney licensed to practice in the jurisdiction where your legal issue arises (and you may not use our communication to avoid taxpayer penalties imposed by the U.S. Dept. of Treasury); (5) by communicating with me in this public forum you are irrevocably waiving any right to privacy, confidentiality and attorney-client privilege concerning the matters discussed. You further separately declare that any payment made by you is not consideration for this contract, nor offered for any services rendered by me on your behalf, but rather is made in genuine admiration and respect for my desire to help others. If you do not agree with these terms and conditions, then you must advise me immediately.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
This is a nonprofit organization in which our bylaws state that all members of executive board must be members of the board of trustees. We contract with the city and county for funds to continue all of our programs that we offer to the clients that we serve. I understand that many counties , cities and other organizations will not fund us if we use employees on the board.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
We are a neighborhood center that provides food, counseling for abuse, drug use, gangs, provides after school care and tutoring for children up to the age of 17. We have instrument instruction classes, arts and crafts, a weight room, gym, game room and a thrift store. The Ex. Secretary is for the President of the organization. We have a Chairman of the Board of Trustees and Vice Chair., Finance Officer and Secretary. We have not been able to place a person in the Secretariel position as yet My question is if we place the Ex. Secretary, a paid employee, as Assistant Secretary to the Board of Trustees for the purpose of providing minutes of the meetings, will it be in conflict of interest to the contracts we are receiving from other entities.
Expert:  socrateaser replied 5 years ago.

After reviewing the Public Contracts Code and the Corporations Code, I cannot find any specific law that would prohibit the arrangement that you describe in your facts.

 

The only issues that appear to have an effect on a government entity's ability to contract are: (1) organizations with boardmembers who have been convicted of certain crimes (Pub. Contracts Code Secs. 10285-10285.5), and (2) boardmembers of the organization who are also employees or boardmembers of the public agency contracting for the goods and/or services (Pub. Contracts Code Secs. 10410-10412).

 

There may be internal conflict issues related to your organization's articles and bylaws, but these wouldn't disqualify the organization from contracting with a public agency.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
The conflict of interest I have a quetion is "No members of the Board of Directors may be employed by the Contractor if this Contractor is a corporation". Our bylaws state "The Corporation may also have, at the discretion of the Board of Trustees, an Assistant Treasurer and such other officers as may be appointed by the Board of Trustees. Said officers SHALL BE REQUIRED TO BE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES." Does this mean the Ex. Secretary cannot be a paid employee of the Corporation? How then does this effect the contract? The Chairman wishes to use the Ex. Secretary to take minutes of the board meetings. If we can find one, the Board Secretary would be used only to sign all legal papers. All of this was not a request but an order from the Chairman to make this happen.Can this be done legally and what repurcussions may result from this?
Expert:  socrateaser replied 5 years ago.

I'm having some trouble following the players here. It seems as though you are describing three different entities. In order to analyze a potential conflict, I need to know the various organizations involved and who works for or represents which organization.

 

Thanks in advance.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.

The three different entities here are:

1. The potential contracts with city/county

2. The Chairman of the Board wanting to use the Ex. Secretary of the corporation as Assistant Secretary to the board. Bylaws state must be a board member.

3. Ex. Secretary is a paid employee of the corporation which I understand may be a conflict of interest with city/county contracts.

 

I do not have any legal background, as you can well tell, but as a board member I want to do what is best and legal for the organization.

 

Expert:  socrateaser replied 5 years ago.

Don't worry about your understanding. We will sort this out together.

 

Where is the statement, "No members of the Board of Directors may be employed by the Contractor if this Contractor is a corporation" found? In the contract with the city?

 

And which entity is defined as the "contractor?" I'm thinking that the contractor is the city, and that this may be confusing you.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.

The statement is found within the contract with the county or city within Conflict of Interest clause.

 

The contractor is the organization signing the contract with the county or city.

 

Expert:  socrateaser replied 5 years ago.

Then the executive secretary cannot be the Secretary for the Board of Trustees, because the secretary is an employee of the corporation.

 

In other words, the city wants the Board to be absolutely independent of the corporation's employees and officers.

socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 33374
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and 5 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA