How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask wallstreetesq. Your Own Question

wallstreetesq.
wallstreetesq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 16301
Experience:  10 years, Corp litigation, Of Counsel to several global and nationwide corporation
16356563
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
wallstreetesq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

An Non disclossure Agreement between a New York State USA company

Resolved Question:

An Non disclossure Agreement between a New York State USA company and Singapore company, the laws and jurisdiction used are the New York State.
My Question:
1.Can the Singapore company bring the NY Comapny to court in the NY state?
2. can the NY company Bring the SG Company to court un the NY state? (SG company has no business or office in NY state)
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  wallstreetesq. replied 5 years ago.
You can sue the company in NYS as per the NDA contract as long as one arty is domiciled in NYS.

It is a common rule in international contracts that the parties are free to submit any possible dispute to arbitration or to the jurisdiction of a State’s courts.

Forum-choice clauses, such as placed in your NDA, This clause allows the parties to submit their dispute to the courts that better fit their interests. They also provide legal certainty for the parties to the contract: whatever the nature of the dispute, they are sure that they can sue and can only be sued before the court indicated in the clause.

For these clauses to be valid, certain requirements need to be complied with: a) they must fulfil certain formal requirements 2 ; b) they must grant jurisdiction to the court(s) of a Member State; c) at least one of the parties to the contract has to be domiciled in a Member State; d) the object of the contract cannot be one for which exclusive competences are established
Expert:  wallstreetesq. replied 5 years ago.
You can sue the company in NYS as per the NDA contract as long as one party is domiciled in NYS.

It is a common rule in international contracts that the parties are free to submit any possible dispute to arbitration or to the jurisdiction of a State’s courts.

Forum-choice clauses, such as placed in your NDA, This clause allows the parties to submit their dispute to the courts that better fit their interests. They also provide legal certainty for the parties to the contract: whatever the nature of the dispute, they are sure that they can sue and can only be sued before the court indicated in the clause.

For these clauses to be valid, certain requirements need to be complied with: a) they must fulfil certain formal requirements 2 ; b) they must grant jurisdiction to the court(s) of a Member State; c) at least one of the parties to the contract has to be domiciled in a Member State; d) the object of the contract cannot be one for which exclusive competences are established
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

what is the meaning of Exclusive competences in d),

Can Singapore company claim no personal jurisdiction?

 

Expert:  wallstreetesq. replied 5 years ago.
no if they signed the contract agreeing to NYS, AS THE COURT OF JURISDICTION. EXCLUSIVE COMPETENCIES IS THAT YOU COULD SUE THEM IN ANY COURT THAT HAS JURISDICTION OVER THE MATTER, IN YOUR CASE USUALLY THE NY SUPREME COURT, OR EVEN THE FEDERAL COURT.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
But, in case singapore company is sued in NYS and is not present in court. what will happen?
Expert:  wallstreetesq. replied 5 years ago.
a default judgement, you have to enforce it through the courts of singapore
wallstreetesq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 16301
Experience: 10 years, Corp litigation, Of Counsel to several global and nationwide corporation
wallstreetesq. and 3 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions

Chat Now With A Business Lawyer
wallstreetesq.
wallstreetesq.
Business Lawyer
16301 Satisfied Customers
10 years, Corp litigation, Of Counsel to several global and nationwide corporation