How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Maverick Your Own Question

Maverick
Maverick, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 3432
Experience:  13+ years of experience
16823287
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Maverick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Three of us had 2 loans in Alabama, each for the amount of

Customer Question

Three of us had 2 loans in Alabama, each for the amount of $500.000. We obtained in LLC name but each one of us signed personal guarantee. Besiness went bad and other two filed chapter 7 in CA and the bank in Alabama will have forclosure sale against our LLC in 3 weeks. Other two filed Bk but i did not. If there is deficiency in sale, what can bank do? How do bank obtain the judgement and how can they come after me? I do not have house but a small business in my name? What can i do to protect myself?

Thank you.

John
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Maverick replied 5 years ago.

If their is a deficiency in the sale, the bank may decide to sue you to get a judgment. They will first look at the legal fees involved in getting the judgment and then look at the likelihood of collecting back at least their legal fees before they decide to come after you in CA. The larger the size of the deficiency balance and the better the chances of collecting, the more likely they are to come after your assets in CA.

 

However, they will first have to file suit and then they will have to obtain a judgment and then they will have to domesticate the judgment in CA. Even if they do all of that, they can only attach the judgment to your "non-exempt" assets. See the link below to understand what is exempt from attachment.

 

Converting your sole propreitorship to a INC or LLC will not necessarily help since you would still own the stock or the interest in the business which could be subject to attachment. At least, as a sole properitorship you still may be able to some of those business assets as exempt.

 

Also, any transfers or conveyances you make once there is a threat of litigation can be challenged by the creditor as fraudulent and the court can have them reversed. Please click "ACCEPT" so I can get credit for my work. We can continue our conversation after this at no additional charge.

 

http://www.naldp.org/download/exemptions/California%20EXEMPTIONS.pdf

 

 

 

 

 

Maverick, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 3432
Experience: 13+ years of experience
Maverick and 3 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Thank you for your input. What does domasticate judgement in CA mean? The exempt is for BK. I do not want to file BK.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
How long does it usually take after the foreclosure for the bank to suit to get the deficiency judgement? How about the domasticating? Does it take place in Alabama and how long? Is there a chance that the bank will only charge off and not pursue the judgement?

Thank you.

John
Expert:  Maverick replied 5 years ago.

Domesticating the judgment means that they will have to take some legal steps to convert the AL judgment into a valid CA judgment. As to the exemptions, look to the right column on the list and you will see the CA Code citations, those are CA state exemptions and are available outside of BK. But as to the details of how to claim them may vary based on whether they are used in the BK context or outside it.

 

The process of getting the judgment in AL can take 3 to 6 months and domesticating it can take another month or so.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Do i have to pay again for this related question that i just have paid? does it automatically recharge me if i accept your reply?

THX

John
Expert:  Maverick replied 5 years ago.

No you do not have topay again. You have already accepted once.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions