How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask socrateaser Your Own Question
socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 37824
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am planning on opening a small business (Bicycle shop) in

Customer Question

I am planning on opening a small business (Bicycle shop) in north San Diego County. Should I use the LLC route or the personal owner. Thanks, Jerry
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 7 years ago.

Potential liability for negligence from customer injury in the bicycle business is very high.


Not incorporating or creating an LLC would seem to me perilous. Also, business liability insurance may be extremely important, because a personal injury attorney would likely attempt to hold you personally liable, in the event of a serious injury or death, if you are a one-owner corporate/LLC entity.


Hope this helps.


Terms and Conditions: By your continuing in this conversation with me, or by your clicking “Accept”, you are expressly agreeing to all of the following: (1) our communication is for entertainment purposes only; (2) you are not consulting me in my professional capacity as an attorney; (3) you do not seek to establish an attorney-client relationship with me, nor do I with you; (4) you will not rely on anything I say and you will obtain appropriate legal counsel via a traditional/office consultation with an attorney licensed to practice in the jurisdiction where your legal issue arises (and you may not use our communication to avoid taxpayer penalties imposed by the U.S. Dept. of Treasury); (5) by communicating with me in this public forum you are irrevocably waiving any right to privacy, confidentiality and attorney-client privilege concerning the matters discussed. You further separately declare that any payment made by you is not consideration for this contract, nor offered for any services rendered by me on your behalf, but rather is made in genuine admiration and respect for my desire to help others. If you do not agree with these terms and conditions, then you must advise me immediately.

socrateaser and 3 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
Thank you. What would be the best way to form the LLC? Jerry
Expert:  socrateaser replied 7 years ago.

The best way would be to hire a private attorney with corporation formation experience to custom draft an LLC operating agreement for you. But, most people cannot afford this solution, and generally opt for generic solutions, such as may be found at, or


If you want to go the lawyer route, see:



Customer: replied 7 years ago.
If I do business as an LLC do you think I can still purchase inventory under my own name since I have good credit and the LLC would be new with no history? Thanks, Jerry
Expert:  socrateaser replied 7 years ago.

If you purchase under your own name, you will be liable to that creditor if your LLC doesn't make it. However, you can guarantee the LLC's financing -- just be aware that you will be undermining a portion of your protection.


If you go it as a sole proprietor, then you need enough liability insurance to cover all of your net worth. Otherwise, you could be wiped out, for the amount above your insurance coverage.


Example: you repair bike, customer, who is a physician with high earning capacity, leaves, front wheel falls off in traffic, and customer is killed. Heirs sue you for wrongful death and they win a $10,000,000 award. You're toast.



Related Business Law Questions