How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 34464
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a contract which has a non-compete agreement for a buisness

Resolved Question:

I have a contract which has a non-compete agreement for a buisness that I sold for an area of the state of maine for $50,000. I moved from that area and started another business in another area in February of 2009 (13 months after I sold the original business).

I received $30,000 down and financed the remainder. In August of 2008, 8 months after receving the initial payment, I went through a divorce and the purchaser paid $6000 to me to help cover my financial needs at the time. We rewrote the contract for him to start paying the remaining financed amount January 15, 2009. I also reduced the amount owed by $4000 for paying me the $6000 in August of 08. In September, after my divorce, I moved out of the area and opened a retail store.

In January, the purchaser's first payment of $250, which was due on the 15th, was not received until February 3rd. That payment contained 2 payments ($500 - January and february). He stopped paying in April...... there is more....
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 5 years ago.

Based on your stated facts, if you sold the business and financed payment, then the buyer is the owner, until you successfully rescind the contract. The buyer's breach of payments, after paying over a substantial amount of the purchase price, does not void the deal. It's simply a breach entiting you to damages for default.

 

Therefore, the buyer is entitled to enforce the noncompete, absent your proving that you were not attempting to solicit customers within your former business' georgraphic territory -- which is the threshold question under Maine case law.

 

Hope this helps.

 

Terms and Conditions: By your continuing in this conversation with me, or by your clicking “Accept”, you are expressly agreeing to all of the following: (1) our communication is for entertainment purposes only; (2) you are not consulting me in my professional capacity as an attorney; (3) you do not seek to establish an attorney-client relationship with me, nor do I with you; (4) you will not rely on anything I say and you will obtain appropriate legal counsel via a traditional/office consultation with an attorney licensed to practice in the jurisdiction where your legal issue arises (and you may not use our communication to avoid taxpayer penalties imposed by the U.S. Dept. of Treasury); (5) by communicating with me in this public forum you are irrevocably waiving any right to privacy, confidentiality and attorney-client privilege concerning the matters discussed. You further separately declare that any payment made by you is not consideration for this contract, nor offered for any services rendered by me on your behalf, but rather is made in genuine admiration and respect for my desire to help others. If you do not agree with these terms and conditions, then you must advise me immediately.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.

what kind of damages would he be entitled to under maine law if he has paid 72% of the original purchase price?

Expert:  socrateaser replied 5 years ago.

The percentage of payment does not determine his rights to damages.The right to damages is controlled by his ownership of the business.

 

If he cannot prove actual damages, then he would have to show that the customers you closed would have been reasonably foreseen as his customers, but for your intervention.

 

Also, he would get attorneys fees and costs, and he could potentially get punitive damages to discourage any repeat behavior -- this is not likely, though.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
If he was to go out of business due to lack of work, and had no proof of losses, would the contract be null and void?
Expert:  socrateaser replied 5 years ago.
No, he would still be the owner.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Thanks for your help. I guess my best course of action is to hire and attorney and discuss all of my options. I am confused on how the legal system works in this way and it just doesn't seem fair that if someone stops paying you, even though that every intention of paying you, that they can go and sue someone for breaching a contract that has already been breached by them. Again thank you for your time.
Expert:  socrateaser replied 5 years ago.
The reason is that your actions could be viewed as preventing him from paying you. Your recourse is to sue for breach of contract, not to compete against him. You can do this when he sues you, and obtain an offset against his damages, if any. And, it may be that you did not actually damage the buyer -- in which case, you win.
socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 34464
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and 10 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions

Chat Now With A Business Lawyer
socrateaser
socrateaser
Business Lawyer
34464 Satisfied Customers
Retired (mostly)