How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask GWarren For Business & Nonprofits...

GWarren For Business & Nonprofits
GWarren For Business & Nonprofits, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 355
Experience:  30 yrs Counsel, AVP Corp Governance Fortune 100 finance/ins, Nonprofit Bds, law firm. OH NJ license
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
GWarren For Business & Nonprofits is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I AKSKE A QUESTION YESTERDAY AND NEVER GET AN ANSWER YET THE

Customer Question

I AKSKE A QUESTION YESTERDAY AND NEVER GET AN ANSWER YET
THE QUESTION WAS
WHAT IS THE FORMAT OF A BUSINESS PLAN?
REPLY ASAP
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  GWarren For Business & Nonprofits replied 5 years ago.
Thank you for contacting justanswer.

I can provide you with considerable detail regarding the format and creation of a business plan, however, your question yesterday was posted under "Jobs" and I am not listed as an expert under "Jobs."

I am, however, pleased to respond to this posting.

The typical format of a business plan includes the following:

1. A cover sheet with your business name and address
2. A statement of purpose of the business (this can be from your Articles of Incorporation or filing with the state as you formed your business), including a mission statement (a sentence or two as to the broad mission of your business) and a vision statement as to what you hope to accomplish with your business.
3. An executive summary of your entire plan simply stated in a page or two
4. A brief strategic plan for your business, what you plan to accomplish during your first year, second and third years and through your fifth year
5. A Table of Contents for your entire plan
6. A description of the business, the products or services you will offer, the market you plan to serve, the location of the business, potential competitors (based on your assessment of websites, local businesses, visits to other locations), the management of your business and staff or personnel you will employ or contract (independent contractors) to handle your business
7. Financial Data, including your sources of funding for your business (investors, commercial loans, SBA loans), an inventory of your capital equipment, a balance sheet for your first month and perhaps your first 6 months or year of business, income projections (profit and loss summaries as to how you will bring income to the business the first 3 years), if you can show historical analysis for similar businesses all the better or show your past successes in business.
8. Appendices and supporting documents. Here I generally suggest you include your bio, resume or VITA to show your experience, education and business successes as well as those of any other owners or significant employees/staff, also include references from satisfied prior customers or investors, include any legal documents, leases, contracts with others that will use your business, include a shot of your website, brochures, letterhead, logo

A business plan can be valuable to a successful business.
1. It provides an objective look at the proposed business.
2. It is also an excellent operating tool to manage the business going forward. Many businesses that have not prepared a business and marketing plan find that they would have been better positioned if they prepared those plans in advance.
3. The business plan can be used to share with potential customers and investors and is also necessary to obtain an commercial loans or other financing.

There are many fine templates on the web to prepare business plans. The local public library also is likely to have business plan books ("Business Plans for Dummies," some with CD Rom samples, etc.). In addition, SCORE, Counselors to America's Small Business provides business plan templates as "tools" at is website:   http://www.score.org     SCORE experienced volunteer counselors will also provide free consultations through face to face or online sessions to help you prepare and review your business plan.

I hope the above format is helpful and responsive to your question. If you would like further clarification or assistance, please let me know. Best wishes.

GWarren For Business & Nonprofits, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 355
Experience: 30 yrs Counsel, AVP Corp Governance Fortune 100 finance/ins, Nonprofit Bds, law firm. OH NJ license
GWarren For Business & Nonprofits and 4 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  GWarren For Business & Nonprofits replied 5 years ago.
In an effort to further assist you with a complete answer to your question, following is a start-up Business Plan that is provided through the courtesy of SCORE:

http://www.score.org/downloads/Business%20Plan%20for%20a%20Startup%20Business_July.pdf

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA