How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask JPEsq Your Own Question
JPEsq
JPEsq, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 5106
Experience:  Experience as both in-house and outside counsel in general business and transactional law
14397910
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
JPEsq is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We work for a large company as a contractor. We have done

Resolved Question:

We work for a large company as a contractor. We have done an excellent job for 4 years. Now they are handing all the work to a company owned by the division head's son in law. Is this legal? Do we have a gripe?
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  JPEsq replied 8 years ago.

Generally it is totally legal... but there are some exceptions: public projects, that must be competitively bid, and projects that the Owner requires competive bids in the contract. Other than that, they can use whoever they want as a contractor.

 

Sorry, I know this is not what you hoped to hear. I try to be honest and just give it to you straight though, rather than just telling you what you want to hear, only to be disappointed later.

JPEsq and other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you