How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 37443
Experience:  Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
18572087
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My basement was damaged in February due to frozen pipe. One

Resolved Question:

My basement was damaged in February due to frozen pipe. One young man wanted to repair basement (375 sq.ft) : to install and paint new sheetrock, in adjacent ( 100 sq.ft.) room to install studs + sheetrock + day-light lamp on the ceiling, and in very tiny storage place ( 5 x 6 ft.) I wanted to cover dirt with cement. I estimated the similar job’s cost on Home Improvement forum and agree to pay $1,300-00 for the work. I was supposed to buy all material and some instruments. I have spend another $1,400-00 at Lowes . This gentleman told that he is going to work with his friend and they would complete the job within 2 weeks, and it would be even less money for me if I pay them $25-00 per hour. I asked them about the insurance and they said they have it. Rick explained me in details about the plumbing/ac classes or courses he completed and passed his certification exam online. Their work lasted 5 weeks or may be more. They were alone at home because I was at my work, and it was impossible for me to know the actual time they were working or not. Rick was doing something in the basement, and suddenly water stopped running on the second floor; he was trying to repair it, but could not do it. Then I discovered that my new video camera disappeared , and I was very unhappy and went to the county ‘ Sheriff Office. Then I learned that they do not have insurance at all, and Rick had never had any plumbing/ac license. I asked them not to come to my house anymore. I paid $100-00 for the construction derby removal, and I paid $140-00 for the plumber to repair the water problem on the second floor ( even cold/hot water connections were connected wrong, and hot water was flushing into the toilette’ bowl. ) I asked for the licensed electrician to come and check what was done, because Rick installed the baseboard heater in the basement and was working with lamp’s connection . The electrician found a lot of mistakes, including bare wire left, what was as he said, very dangerous. He said that their work was violation of state code. His estimation for the repair is $800-00, and I want this to be done, of course.
Now I have a letter from this Rick. He demands more money because as he said they spent more hours. He also wants $1,300-00 for the tools he left in my basement. I remember that he took everything, and I haven’t seen any tools at all. It looks like he took even what I bought. It is not the end of the story. I decided to check the browser history of my computer because the history was deleted . It was very difficult and time consuming but I successfully retrieved the browser history of my PC for the period when they were working in my house. I discovered that my computer was used a lot during day time when I was at work, and they were at my house. Most painful for me is the fact, that my computer was used to visit very violent, sadistic and disgusting porno-sides. I have never seen anything like that what I saw on my own computer when I retrieved all this sh-t. It is very difficult to restore deleted history, and I managed to check three days so far. Febr,17, 18,19. With horror I looked at children’s in sexual activity, girls and boys. I retrieved this from my hard drive. You can not erase anything from hard drive, it means it will stay on my computer as long as I have it. This information is so painful for me because I am a public school teacher. I admire kids and my work. I am children’s protector, and I think it is violation of law the law to have such material on PC. What to do? I do not want to lose my job because of their criminal activity. Please, advice me.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 5 years ago.
You have a lot of issues in your concern. I will address the breach of contract.

If you are spending a lot of money due to their negligence and incompetence, then you can remove the fees from their pay. For example, let's assume they earned $1000.00 (that you agreed to) for fixing your plumbing, and that was done in an incorrect, dangerous, or negligent fashion. To fix their mistakes, you went ahead and hired a plumber for $800.00. When you pay them, you only owe them $200.00 because the value of their work is based on what you had to do to fix it. On the other hand, if you had to pay $1,500.00 to fix their mistakes, then you can bring suit against them for the extra $500.00 because you would not have had those damages but for their negligence and incompetence.

In other words, any extra fees/costs that you had, you can assess it against their final bill.

As for their alleged criminal activity (thefts, pornography, etc...) I suggest you file a formal criminal complaint. It may be a good idea to proactively contact your teacher's union in strict confidentiality, and speak to one of their counsel. Explain the problem with the pornography and ask them as to how best to proceed. Because attorneys are governed by a strict code of confidentiality, anything you say to them will be protected. If, somehow, that information leaks out, you can sue the attorney for damages, as well as go through the local bar to have him be censured, suspended, or even dis-barred--so most attorneys will not take the chance.

I hope I was able to answer your questions,

Sincerely,

Dimitry Alexander Kaplun, Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 37443
Experience: Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 10 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions