How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask GWarren For Business & Nonprofits...

GWarren For Business & Nonprofits
GWarren For Business & Nonprofits, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 355
Experience:  30 yrs Counsel, AVP Corp Governance Fortune 100 finance/ins, Nonprofit Bds, law firm. OH NJ license
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
GWarren For Business & Nonprofits is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

what type of buisness license do i need to open a kava kava

Resolved Question:

what type of buisness license do i need to open a kava kava bar in south carolina
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  GWarren For Business & Nonprofits replied 5 years ago.
Thank you for contacting justanswer.

Following is the South Carolina One Stop business permit and licensing website to obtain a business license for your business:

http://www.scbos.com/Business+Information/License+-+Permits/Default.htm

Following is the link for the SC retail sales tax license with the Department of Revenue:

http://www.scbos.com/FAQS/faqs_dor/default.htm

Following is a direct link to the South Carolina Business License Handbook:

http://www.masc.sc/resources/Business_License_Handbook_08.pdf

The Business Code is likely 722213 that is appropriate for coffee brewing and soda fountains (rather than alcoholic beverage bars).

As a retail food establishment you will also find it necessary to review requirements related to the SC Department of Health and Environmental Control through the below website:

http://www.scdhec.gov/

Greenville County does not appear to require a separate business license:

http://www.greenvillecounty.org/answerbook/licenses.asp

You may also find it helpful to contact your local SCORE, Counselors to America's Small Business chapter through http://www.score.org for free face to face or online assistance to ensure that you have met all of the South Carolina requirements for your business. SCORE experienced volunteer counselors can also assist you with business and marketing plans as well as financing issues.

While there are concerns expressed on the internet regarding consumption of kava kava as to health and driving effects and it may be appropriate to consider business liability insurance through your agent or broker, I do not find that the South Carolina legislature has taken any action regarding kava kava bars.

I hope this information is helpful and responsive. If you would like further clarification please let me know.
GWarren For Business & Nonprofits, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 355
Experience: 30 yrs Counsel, AVP Corp Governance Fortune 100 finance/ins, Nonprofit Bds, law firm. OH NJ license
GWarren For Business & Nonprofits and 6 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
thanks alot it was very help full . i am going to accept i have one more question for you if you dont mind how would i find envestors? people to envest in to my buisness do i have to have the licences and pirmits first or what?
Expert:  GWarren For Business & Nonprofits replied 5 years ago.
Thank you for your Accept and kind Feedback.

While you do not need to have your business in place with licenses and permits in advance of contacting potential investors, it may help to have your business formed, including a corporate form of liability protection, such as a Limited Liability Company (LLC) to protect you and investors (who would become members of your LLC) from personal financial and activity liability, especially given some uncertainty regarding the effects of kava kava.

Investors may be friends, those interested in kava kava (you may be able to identify those interested in kava through blogs or at other kava kava bars), a Website for your business may also help you to identify potential investors for the business. There are also angel investor groups that may have an interest. You may be able to identify angel investors in the area through a web search. Your local Chamber of Commerce may also be a source of referrals for investors. As you begin your business you may also find it helpful to consider making presentations to local groups that may be interested in kava kava (perhaps diet groups or others) about kava that may spark investors. Typically investors would want equity ownership in the business and will likely need to be added as members of the LLC or other form of business you form.

Following is the South Carolina Secretary of State's website to file a business organization. SCORE may be able to assist you in that regard as well:

http://www.scsos.com/Business_Filings
GWarren For Business & Nonprofits, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 355
Experience: 30 yrs Counsel, AVP Corp Governance Fortune 100 finance/ins, Nonprofit Bds, law firm. OH NJ license
GWarren For Business & Nonprofits and 6 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
great answers i would like to hire you to help me get my business up and running is there any way i can do that?if not it was just a thought. i wish i had the knowlage you have or some one with your knowlage on my team.. well if you would like i can keep you up to date with my status pertaining to my business just send a note to shoop 386 at ya who dot com if you like thanks alot for you great help...adam

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA