How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask GWarren For Business & Nonprofits...

GWarren For Business & Nonprofits
GWarren For Business & Nonprofits, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 355
Experience:  30 yrs Counsel, AVP Corp Governance Fortune 100 finance/ins, Nonprofit Bds, law firm. OH NJ license
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
GWarren For Business & Nonprofits is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a member of a 501c3 organization. May the chairman of

Resolved Question:

I am a member of a 501c3 organization. May the chairman of this organization disallow persons from attending board meetings as a guest? This person is not a member of the organization but is responsible for obtaining grants for us. Also, may the chairman disallow another board member from attending outside meetings with others such as contractors, or regulators?

ES
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  GWarren For Business & Nonprofits replied 5 years ago.
Thank you for contacting justanswer.

1. Unless the bylaws of the 501(c)(3) organization provide otherwise, as to who may attend board meetings (which is unlikely to be addressed in most bylaws or in the bylaws addressing the responsibility of the board chair), typically who may attend board meetings of a non-profit organization is within the discretion of the chair and executive director (and board members) of the organization. Certainly the board may direct otherwise by resolution.

The chair may decide, for example, that attendance of non-board members at a board meeting may inhibit appropriate board dialogue and preclude outside attendees. There may be other justifications as well from a governance perspective. Invited guests to board meetings are typically associated with particular agenda items rather than being privy to board discussions. The chair would appear to be within discretion as to how the meeting should be conducted. I am providing a direct link to board governance for non-profits that may offer further guidance from the Society of Corporate Secretaries and Governance Professionals that is available to download:

http://www.governanceprofessionals.org/society/Nonprofits.asp?SnID=2

2. Whether the board chair can disallow board members from attending outside meetings with others is not as clearly a matter of the chair's discretion. Conflict of interest would be the controlling issue as to each director's duty of care and duty of loyalty to the non-profit organization. Absent a conflict between the board member's role with organization and the contractors or regulators, there would appear to be no proper basis for the chair to disallow board members from attending those meetings. I am presuming that board members are volunteers and the control the board chair can exercise over other board members is limited.

I hope this is responsive to your question. If you would like further clarification, please let me know.
GWarren For Business & Nonprofits, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 355
Experience: 30 yrs Counsel, AVP Corp Governance Fortune 100 finance/ins, Nonprofit Bds, law firm. OH NJ license
GWarren For Business & Nonprofits and 6 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
This site is rather vague as far as payment. I think I should be aware of what you will charge me before I accept. How do I know you are not going to charge my credit card thousands of dollars??
Expert:  GWarren For Business & Nonprofits replied 5 years ago.
Thank you for your reply. Your concern is certainly appropriate due diligence.

Your deposit commitment indicated, if you click Accept to honor my time and answer, is limited to $9 (customers indicate various values for questions and that may appear vague) (unless you add a bonus for the answer). Please contact Customer Service for justanswer by clicking "Help" at the bottom left center of the screen if you have any concerns about security of your credit card payment, charges, or any other issues you would like addressed as I certainly do no want you to feel uncomfortable about the answer services I provide as a professional. I appreciate your consideration.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions