How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 38086
Experience:  Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
18572087
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My companys 5 year energy supply contract was transferred

Resolved Question:

My company's 5 year energy supply contract was transferred another supplier because it went out of business. We didn't sign a new contract but have been paying invoices from them. We never gave our written consent to have our contract transferred.   We recently signed another contract for a lower rate with a 3rd supplier and got a bill for liquidated damages from the other supplier. We don't think we should have to pay it because of some contract wording. It states "This Agreement shall inure to and benefit the Parties hereto and their permitted successors and assigns. Neither Party may assign this Agreement without the prior written consent of the other Party, which consent shall not be unreasonably withheld, conditioned or delayed. Notwithstanding the above, Strategic Energy may, without the consent of Buyer, assign this Agreement and Its rights and obligations hereunder to a third party for the limited purpose of securing credit and financing." Cannot fit the rest in. Pls help
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 5 years ago.
Are you trying to get out of paying the liquidated damages?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Yes.
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 5 years ago.
My apologies, your "already tried" section did not appear as I read your question.

May I ask how long you had left on the contract with the original company? (That is, you stated this was a 5 year contract--how much time elapsed?)
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
It was signed in 2006, so I'd say about 2 to 2.5 years left.
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 5 years ago.
First of all, no matter what the contracts generally say about assignments (whether the contracts allow them or not), courts generally give parties freedom of assignment. So if your contract was assigned to the new parties who were contracted to provide the same service, unless you had an extremely specific, unique, and non-transferable project, you are obligated to perform. The other party, in essence, "steps into the shoes" of the old party.

What that means, however, is that their rights are no bigger and no smaller then what you originally contracted for. Is that section from the new agreement that they sent you? If so, since it was unsigned, it is invalid. Find the old agreement that you had with the original party and look up their conditions on assignment. They may (and most likely do) have their own liquidated damage provision. Find out what it says, and what it does not. If there is no liquidated damage provision, the new company cannot sue you for them. If there is, find out what it covers--and if you have already received a bill, demand a breakdown of what it entails. Courts are generally very unhappy with companies who try to charge extraneous fees and things in their liquidated damage provisions.

I hope I was able to give you a starting point. Please don't hesitate to message me should you have any other concerns.

Sincerely,

Dimitry Alexander Kaplun, Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 38086
Experience: Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 3 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

That section was from the original supplier's contract, not the one that took over from it. We never were asked to sign a new contract with Direct Energy. The only contract we have is the Strategic Energy contract, our original supplier. Liquidated damages is not spelled out in our original supplier's contract. It doesn't even state what it means, and what the math is. The contract states any liquidated damage bills we receive must be accompanied by a full accounting of the charges. What I got from a customer service rep was this reply:

"The calculation for early termination fees is more complicated than just a formula.

Using one generic formula, we take the original contract price - today's current market value = the difference in price per KWH.

We take the difference in price per KWH and multiply the remaining usage, of the remaining term.

Since we bought the energy in advance, this is a calculation to see what our potential loss is."

 

Should I also ask them for a copy of our original contract? if they don't have it, then what?

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 5 years ago.
Since they are not providing you with a full accounting, they are unable to proceed. As per the stipulation, a full accounting is required. Plus, the company also has to mitigate damages. If they are bringing suit for the full remainder of the KWH, then any judge would throw it out.

Ask them for a copy of the original contract. Demand that they follow their obligations as contracted. If they do not, wait to see them in court. Your defense would be based on the fact that you realize you breached the contract, but the other company did not provide you with a reasonable bill of liquidated damages. Should the judge find their behavior egregious enough, they may simply award them nominal damages for your breach. And nominal damages literally equal $1.00.

Good luck.

Sincerely,

Dimitry Alexander Kaplun, Esq.

___________________________________________________________________
Please click "accept" so I can be compensated for my assistance. Thank you!
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 38086
Experience: Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 3 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA