How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask N Cal Attorney Your Own Question
N Cal Attorney
N Cal Attorney, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 9028
Experience:  Since 1983
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
N Cal Attorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can an artist who offers private and group lessons to children

Customer Question

Can an artist who offers private and group lessons to children have unpaid volunteers help with clean up and passing out supplies to students in CA if they are not a 501 C?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 7 years ago.
HiCustomer Thank you for asking your question on JustAnswer. The other Experts and I are working on your answer. By the way, it would help us to know:
-Could you explain your situation a little more?

Thank you again for trusting us with your problem. Please reply as soon as possible so that we can finish answering your question.
Customer: replied 7 years ago.

I am an artist with a private art studio in California. I have a business license but am not incorporated. I offer private and group art lessons to both children and adults and have serveral parents and older students who have asked to volunteer at my studio to help with passing out supplies and materials, cleaning up, and provide limited clerical support working on my newsletter.

Since I do not have a not-for-profit status I want to know if I can have unpaid volunteers work at my studio.

Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 7 years ago.
Yes there is no law against people wanting to help you doing so for free on a completely voluntary basis.

I understand artists sometimes attract groupies or people who are interested in learning about art or just observing and there is no law against people helping you operate your studio and classes.

I would just make sure that the studio carries liability insurance in case one of the volunteers (or students) slips and falls and suffers an injury.
N Cal Attorney and other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 7 years ago.
Thank you for accepting my answer.

Related Business Law Questions