How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Richard - Bizlaw Your Own Question
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 9891
Experience:  30 years of corporate, litigation and international law
18695994
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Richard - Bizlaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my business partner gave a contract to our EX parters to buy

Resolved Question:

my business partner gave a contract to our EX parters to buy them out. they changed the contract without knowledge to us and we signed it . we would have never signed the contract with this change. is this legal what they did. we are in a bankruptcy process and they have personal guarantess on the loan originally and made us liable for them in the contract change.
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Richard - Bizlaw replied 7 years ago.

They cannot change the contract without notifying you that they made the change. However, this will require a lawsuit to prove your position. They will probably claim that they told you of the change before you signed. However, if the contract was modified as you state and can prove it, the contract will be void. They would then have to account to the company for the value of the contract they received and become equity owners of the company as they were prior to the contract.

 

If this answer is responsive to your question, please accept it. That is how we are compensated. I would also be appreciated if you provided feed back on your view of the answer. Finally, if the answer was especially helpful you can provide a bonus. If I can be of further assistance or you have other questions in the future you can ask for me and reach me at this site.

Richard - Bizlaw and other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Business Law Questions