How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 19026
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i would like to know if i incorporate in california can i run

Customer Question

I am starting an internet auction website.
In California there are no laws requiring permits for Auctioneers. In Florida there are.
What I want to know is can I incorporate in California, pay for a regstered agent service through the law firm who files my corporate papers to receive my legal documents, and setup a virtual office to accept my mail and phone calls/faxes but operate from Florida?
It is online only and auctions will take place around the country. I just basically need to know if I am setting myself for other problems in the long run.
Thank you
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 8 years ago.

What I want to know is can I incorporate in California, pay for a regstered agent service through the law firm who files my corporate papers to receive my legal documents, and setup a virtual office to accept my mail and phone calls/faxes but operate from Florida?

Response 1: If you are going to operate your business from Florida, you need to abide by Florida Law requiring permits for auctioneers. Incorporating your business in California does not insulate from this requirement.

It is online only and auctions will take place around the country. I just basically need to know if I am setting myself for other problems in the long run.

Response 2: You are setting yourself up for problems in the long run. If you intend to run your business from Florida, you need to make sure that you abide by Florida laws relating to the business.