How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Loren Your Own Question

Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 21461
Experience:  30 years experience representing clients .
17897874
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Loren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am loosing my lease on my automotive gas station I know

Customer Question

I am loosing my lease on my automotive gas station I know that I have no way to stop it leagely but I have been forced to buy a lot of gasoline pos equipment so we can handle the companys credit card program. I have also had to improve the property with landscaping and the building improvments. we have been here 15 years. we asked to be repaid for our investment in there property. as they always said no to any improvement. we made them and now they have sold the property and refuse to repay us for the improvements. can we file an injuction against them to prevent them from removing them without a court date to settle this like I sdaid we were forced to buy the gasoline pos system
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Loren replied 5 years ago.
Hello,

I am sorry to hear of your trouble.

The lease will state you rights to the improvements. Generally, the landlord has no obligation to reimburse the tenant for the tenant's improvements. If your lease contains a provision to the contrary then you will have a chance for recovery. Otherwise, probably not.

You should be able to recover possession of your trade equipment and fixtures but you will probably be required to repair any damage caused by the removal. The landscaping belongs to the property unless excepted in the lease.

There is a legal remedy called quantum meruit, where one party is enriched without agreement or compensation to the other party. It is probably not applicable to your case because you do have an agreement and its provisions will control the issue.

As always, you are urged to seek the advise of local counsel to protect your rights in this matter before taking any action.

Good luck. I hope things turn out ok for you.

If this answers your question, please remember to click the ACCEPT button. Thank you.
Loren, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 21461
Experience: 30 years experience representing clients .
Loren and 9 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I found your response very interesting. the part quatum meruit is interesting to me because they never offered me a lease in 15 years and so there was no contract. I looked up this and read several cases and believe there is something to persue here. I made the improments and they sold the unit5 to the hospital for 1.2 million not to bad for a 148x148 square. now I have found a local lawer who has some experience in this law I will contact him tomarrow and see if he thinks there is any way we can make this work. Thanks John
Expert:  Loren replied 5 years ago.
Good luck.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1495
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1174
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    504
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    373
    14 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions

Chat Now With A Business Lawyer
Loren
Loren
1205 Satisfied Customers
30 years experience representing clients .