How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask FLCORPLAWYER Your Own Question

FLCORPLAWYER
FLCORPLAWYER, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 4618
Experience:  23 Years business & securities law, NY and FL bars. SEC all states.
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
FLCORPLAWYER is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi! I just have a quick question. I am the subject of an

Resolved Question:

Hi!

I just have a quick question. I am the subject of an assett and liability investigation and one of the things that is being investigated is if I have a business license for my online business and if it is registered with the secretary of state and if it has been registered during the entire time I have been doing business. I have my business registered with my county but it is not registered with the state and I have no license. Can you tell me why they would be investigating that and what trouble it could cause me? Thanks!
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  FLCORPLAWYER replied 5 years ago.
Businesses operating within a state need to be incorporated within the state. The basic reason for the incorporation is to provide people with notice of the location of the resident agent of the company----that is, the person to whom a legal service of process can be directed if somebody (or the state itself) need to sue the company. Incorporate the business.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

Thanks for the response but I didn't get my entire question answered. Can I get into any trouble for not having a business license? Also they said they were checking to see if I was bonded or insured. I don't believe I need to be but why would they check that? Thanks!

Expert:  FLCORPLAWYER replied 5 years ago.
So as I understand it you have an occupational license from the county, but no incorporation with the state or other license. Whether you need another license depends on what the business is doing. Are you a doctor, real estate agent, or one of the dozens of other businesses that have to have special licenses? Do the statutes in your state for your type of business require a bond or insurance? I don't have the facts to tell you.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

I just have a website were I resell business leads that I purchase from another lead company who generates them. My site is www.bizsourceplus.com I'm not sure if I need a license for it but didn't think I did.

 

I was wrong about my business being licensed in my county. What I have is a Certificate of Person Conducting Business Under an Assumed Name. So I have no business "license" anywhere. And I'm sure a business like mine doesn't require bonding or insurance.

 

My main concern was if I could get into trouble for not having a license because the woman told me she was investigating whether I had a business license and if I have had it the entire time I have been in business.

 

Thanks!

Expert:  FLCORPLAWYER replied 5 years ago.
It does not sound like a business that needs a specific license. You are operating as a sole proprietor. You may want to get an occupational license from the county or city--but beware if you are operating from a residence you could be opening up a can of worms with the zoning and building dept. As for the "investigation" wait it out and see what develops.
FLCORPLAWYER, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 4618
Experience: 23 Years business & securities law, NY and FL bars. SEC all states.
FLCORPLAWYER and 9 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA