How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Richard - Bizlaw Your Own Question

Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 8763
Experience:  30 years of corporate, litigation and international law
18695994
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Richard - Bizlaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had 4 air purifier machines manufactured by EqoQuest stolen

Resolved Question:

I had 4 air purifier machines manufactured by EqoQuest stolen by my Sponsor under the pretense of him selling them for me in Oct '08. He never sent the money, returned the machines, and the home offices of EqoQuest said they won't get involved as each of us were "private dealers." Do I file my demand letter (I lost about $3,056.00. He resides in Orlando, refused to answer the Ethics coordinator at EqoQuest and won't ackowledge any contact from me.    Bill Tautphaeus 3337 Stoney Creek Drive, Clayton, NC 27520 XXX-XXX-XXXX   XXXXX@XXXXXX.XXX
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Richard - Bizlaw replied 5 years ago.

You say your sponsor stole yor machines and sold them. Could you explain exactly what you mean when you say "stole". Did you ship them to him under a particular understanding on how they would be sold? If so what was the agreement? What role does a sponsor have in your system.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
He was my coach and mentor. If I had any problems or questions, he was my contact to go to. I served directly under him as one of his franchise persons, starting my own business. I orignially ordered 5 units from the home office in TN and only sold one. That was May. By October, he offered to help me sell the other four if I would ship him the units. I ageed. (Nothing in writing. All verbal agreement.) He said it would take about a month. When he nothing happened, I asked for the units back. He said he'd ship them back. That's the last I heard. That's when I went to the home offices of EcoQuest asking ethics to get involved. They wrote him to resolve the matter. He never replied. I saved all those emails. I also have the UPS shipping notices stating he did receive all 4 units. I used the word "stole" since from October to the present, I haven't gotten the sales money or the units back. As he ignored EcoQuests' home office requests when they inquired and asked him to resolve "the issue" he neglected to respond. I'd call that "stealing" $3,056.00.
Expert:  Richard - Bizlaw replied 5 years ago.

You will have to file a lawsuit. Check with the local small claims court to see what is the most you can recover in that court. In different states the limit the small claims court can handle differ. If for example, the most the court can award is $3,000 it is worth it to file a small claims suit in your local small claims court. File the lawsuit where you live. The clerk of the court will explain how to make service on someone who lives out of state.

 

If the person does not appear you can get a judgment in your local court and then have that judgment docketed in Orlando Florida and seek to collect on your judgment. The very fact of filing the lawsuit and serving your sponsor will probably make him more responsive and you may be able to reach a settlement without taking further action.

Richard - Bizlaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 8763
Experience: 30 years of corporate, litigation and international law
Richard - Bizlaw and 6 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA